Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-18052018-134239
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Harumi Cortez Toma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Silvana de Souza (President)
Sá, Guilherme José da Silva e
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Silveira, Flávio Leonel Abreu da
Title in Portuguese
Amor canino: emoção, mercado e subjetividades entre seres humanos e cães de estimação na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Afetividade
Animais de estimação
Antropologia das relações humano-animal
Cães
Mercado pet
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação reflete acerca das relações mantidas na cidade de São Paulo entre seres humanos e cães de estimação cujo alicerce consiste na afetividade. Discute-se a concepção desses donos de cães acerca da espécie canina e aponta-se as características reconhecidas em tais animais, que contrariam a ideia de exclusividade humana das capacidades cognitivas, de comunicação, sentimento, sensciência, consciência e moralidade. Detentores de características antropomórficas, os cães são entendidos a partir de identidades caninas individuais, com personalidades próprias. Suas especificidades da espécie também os permitem ser valorados frente aos humanos, pois a sinceridade de afetos e a pureza moral que lhes é atribuída ultrapassa a da nossa espécie. O estudo etnográfico mostrou que esses pets possuem extrema importância na vida de seus donos e são entendidos como membros da família, em papéis que podem não ser substituíveis por humanos. Este trabalho revisita a produção brasileira antropológica acerca das relações entre seres humanos e animais não humanos e apresenta dois eixos da relação entre cães e humanos: as distintas esferas da relação estabelecida entre cães e pessoas e o mercado pet voltado para cães e seus donos e sua influência nessa relação.
Title in English
Dogs love: emotion, pet market and subjectivities between humans and dogs in Sao Paulo city
Keywords in English
Affectivity
Dogs
Human-animal relationships anthropology
Pet market
Pets
Abstract in English
This dissertation reflects on the relationships maintained between humans and pet dogs in the city of São Paulo, which foundation consists of affectivity. It discusses the conception of these owners about the canine species and the characteristics recognized in these animals, which contradicts the idea of human exclusivity of the cognitive, communicative, feeling, sentience, and morality capacities. Holders of anthropomorphic characteristics, pet dogs are understood from an individual canine identity, with their own personality. Their specificities of the species also allow them to be valued when compared to humans, since the sincerity of affections and the moral purity attributed to them surpasses those of our species. The ethnographic study showed that these pets are extremely important in their owners lives and they are considered as members of the family, in some cases playing roles irreplaceable by humans. This work revisits the Brazilian anthropological production about the relationship between human beings and nonhuman animals; it addresses the different spheres of the relationship between dogs and people; and studies the pet market aimed at dogs and their owners, as well as their influence in this relationship.