Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-19052015-132441
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Alves de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Laura Moutinho da (President)
Munanga, Kabengele
Silva, Ana Paula da
Title in Portuguese
Os tambores das 'yabás': raça, sexualidade, gênero e cultura no Bloco Afro Ilú Obá De Min
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura negra
Gênero
Interseccionalidade
Raça
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa que deu origem a esta dissertação investigou as maneiras pelas quais as componentes do Bloco Afro Ilú Obá De Min: Educação, Cultura e Arte, operacionalizam e articulam os marcadores sociais da diferença raça, gênero e sexualidade no sentido de entender como, a partir desta articulação, o grupo construiu um diálogo e agenciou políticas culturais e os discursos sobre cultura e identidade negra na cidade de São Paulo. Os discursos acerca dos temas em tela são entendidos aqui como categorias política. Neste estudo percorremos quatro pontos fundamentais: a história do carnaval no Brasil o lugar ocupado pelo Ilú Obá no carnaval paulistano; os processos que deram origem ao bloco, sua composição artística e o perfil das integrantes; as dinâmicas das relações de raça, gênero e sexualidade no interior do bloco; o trânsito entre o Bloco Afro Ilú Obá De Min e o seu Ponto de Cultura Ilú Oná: Caminhos do Tambor.
Title in English
The drums of "Yabás": race, sexuality, gender and culture on Bloco Afro Ilú Obá De Min
Keywords in English
Black culture
Gender
Intersectionality
Race
Sexuality
Abstract in English
The research that led to this dissertation investigated the ways in which the components of the Bloco Afro Ilú Obá De Min: Educação, Cultura e Arte articulate the social markers of difference race, gender and sexuality in order to understand how, from this intersection, the group built a dialogue and made use of cultural and political discourses about black identity and culture in the city of São Paulo, Brazil. The speeches under scrutiny here are understood as political categories. In this study we focused four key points: the history of carnival in Brazil and the position occupied by Ilú Obá in São Paulos carnival; the processes that led to the creation of the Bloco, its artistic composition and profile of members; the dynamics of race, gender and sexuality within the Bloco; and the traffic between the Bloco Afro Ilú Oba De Min and its transformation in the Ponto de Cultura Ilú Oná: Caminhos do Tambot.