Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-21102010-094714
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Tosta Matarezio Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da (President)
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Pinto, Marnio Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Ritual e pessoa entre os Waimiri-Atroari
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnologia
Noção de pessoa
Ritual
Waimiri-Atroari
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação faz uma reflexão sobre a noção de pessoa dos índios Waimiri-Atroari, povo caribe-guianense, com um foco no ritual de iniciação masculina. Para tanto, abordo o ritual como um momento de aquecimento das trocas simbólicas deste grupo, em que o neófito encorpora diversas perspectivas ou pessoas em diversas escalas. A análise relaciona, portanto, as performances dos cantos que evocam animais, plantas, humanos e não humanos com algumas qualidades e hábitos destes seres evocados. O tema da troca aparece ainda em uma consideração sobre o casamento e as narrativas míticas.
Title in English
Ritual and personhood among the Waimiri-Atroari
Keywords in English
Ethnology
Personhood
Ritual
Waimiri-Atroari
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a reflection about the concept of personhood for the Waimiri-Atroari Indigenous, a Caribbean-Guianean people, focusing on the male initiation ritual. In this sense, the ritual is approached as warming stage of the symbolic exchange within the group, a moment in which the neophyte embodies several perspectives or persons in several scales. The analysis relates, thus, the chant performances - which evoke animals, plants, human and non-humans to determined qualities and behavior of the evoked beings. The exchange theme also arises in a consideration on the marriage and the mythic narratives.