Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-22112007-150343
Document
Author
Full name
Mirela Berger
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Renato da Silva (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Montanari, Patricia Martins
Pereira, Joao Baptista Borges
Rameck, Maruska Freire
Title in Portuguese
Corpo e identidade feminina
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Culto ao corpo
Identidade feminina
Mídia
Representações corporais
Técnicas corporais
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo perceber e compreender como as mulheres brasileiras de classe média-alta e urbanas (a partir de 1990) pensam a construção de sua auto-imagem, quais os modelos corporais que influenciam este processo, bem como as técnicas corporais para alcançá-los. Os eixos de análise são as representações corporais, já que uma das hipóteses centrais do projeto é que através da análise do ideal de corpo perseguido pelas mulheres, seja possível ter acesso a todo um sistema de percepção não apenas de si, mas também do mundo do qual estas mulheres fazem parte, já que o corpo pode ser visto como um microcosmo e atesta uma marca social. O trabalho investiga as relações entre corporalidade e identidade para as mulheres da amostra, questionando, entre outras coisas, se a obtenção de um corpo específico é, na percepção das mulheres, fundamental para que estas se sintam donas de um estilo de vida e de um pertencimento social específicos. Investiga a importância da mídia neste processo, bem como os perigos do culto ao corpo, discutindo e alertando, entre outros aspectos, para os distúrbios alimentares.
Title in English
Body and feminine identity
Keywords in English
Body
Corporal representations
Corporal techniques
Cult of the body
Feminine identity
Media
Abstract in English
The work has as objective to perceive and to understand as the Brazilian women of upper-middle class and urban (from 1990) they think the construction of its auto-image, which the corporal models that influence this process, as well as the corporal techniques to reach them. The analysis axles are the corporal representations, since one of the hypotheses central offices of the project is that through the analysis of the ideal of body pursued for the women, either possible to have access all a system of perception not only of itself, but also of the world of which these women are part, since the body can be seen as a microcosm and certifies a social mark. The work investigates the relations between corporalidade and identity for the women of the sample, questioning, among others things, if the attainment of a specific body is, in the perception of the women, basic so that these if feel owners of a style of specific life and a social belonging. It investigates the importance of the media in this process, as well as the perigos of the cult to the body, arguing and alerting, among others aspects, for the alimentary riots.