Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-23062017-135515
Document
Author
Full name
Yumei de Isabel Morales Labañino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da (President)
Gonçalves, João Felipe Ferreira
Nascimento, Silvana de Souza
Oliveira, Bernadete Aparecida Caprioglio de Castro
Sogbossi, Hippolyte Brice
Title in Portuguese
Objetos sagrados: a Santería cubana através de sua cultura material
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo
Cultura material
Objetos
Religião
Santería cubana
Abstract in Portuguese
Tradicionalmente as religiões afro-americanas são estudadas principalmente por meio de suas cerimônias, mitologia, hierarquia, organização ritual e conceitos éticos-filosóficos. Nesta tese se realiza uma aproximação da Santería1 cubana, religião de origem africana, por meio de sua cultura material. Com esta ideia se observou a presença desta religião na sociedade cubana contemporânea, inserida em um processo de transformações sócioeconômicas, em que ela, considerada uma prática subalterna assume um papel protogonista. Os objetos criados e/ou transformados para uso religioso funcionam na pesquisa como fio condutor para analisar os modos pelos quais a Santería é percebida dentro e fora da comunidade religiosa. Com esse intuito se realizou o exercício de examinar a apreensão de objetos para uso religioso em espaços públicos: museus e mercado, assim como privados: casas-templo. Questões como agência desses objetos, as redes de sociabilidade em que estão inseridos e seus processos de sacralização foram estudados com o auxílio de alguns pressupostos teóricos dos estudos sobre o consumo de cultura material. A etnografia foi decisiva para a construção da narrativa deste trabalho que confirmou a ideia de que a Santería se mantem intimamente vinculada às transformações atuais em Cuba.
Title in English
Sacred objects: the cuban Santería through its material culture
Keywords in English
Consumption
Cuban Santeria
Material culture
Objects
Religion
Abstract in English
Traditionally, African-American religions are mainly studied through their ceremonies, mythology, hierarchy, ritual organization and ethic-philosophical concepts. In the present thesis, one approaches the Cuban Santería, a religion of African origin, through its material culture. Bearing this in mind, we observed the presence of this religion in the Cuban contemporary society, inserted in a process of socio-economic transformations where it assumes an important role, although once it had been considered a marginal practice. The objects which are created and or transformed for the religious use are the connecting thread in the research to analyze how Santería is seen in and out of the religious community. In order to do so, we exanimated how religious objects are placed in public and private spaces for religious use: museums and markets and also the house-temples. Inquiries about the agency of those objects, the sociability networks in which they are inserted and their sacralization processes were studied with the assistance of some theoretical assumptions of the studies about the consumption of material culture. Ethnography was decisive to frame the narrative of this work, which confirmed the idea that Santería is still intimately affected and bound to the current transformations in Cuba.