Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-100055
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Barbosa Maciel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Castro, Ana Claudia Scaglione Veiga de
Nascimento, Silvana de Souza
Pontes, Heloisa André
Title in Portuguese
António de Alcântara Machado e a criação de São Paulo: personagens, espaços e experiências
Keywords in Portuguese
António de Alcântara Machado
Antropologia e literatura
Cidades e imaginários urbanos
Modernismo
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa revisita a obra do escritor António de Alcântara Machado, tomando como eixo da análise as diversas dimensões da cidade de São Paulo que ela traz à tona. Lembrado na história da literatura brasileira sobretudo pela autoria de Brás, Bexiga e Barra Funda (1927), livro de contos em que trata principalmente da presença italiana e ítalo-brasileira na cidade, o autor é figura ativa nos círculos culturais de São Paulo nas primeiras décadas do século XX, notadamente por sua participação junto aos grupos modernistas. A partir da gama de perspectivas fornecida pela literatura, pelo jornalismo, pela história e pela crítica de espetáculos, sigo suas reflexões acerca de uma série de temas, tais como o lugar de São Paulo na modernização do teatro brasileiro; a renovação da literatura; a criação das identidades brasileira e paulistana; a presença de repertórios estrangeiros na vida cultural e na estética da cidade; e os debates sobre raça, classe e segregação socioespacial. Confiro especial atenção às relações entre cidade e cultura, temas que nos direcionam à convivência tensa entre os diversos tipos que ocupam os espaços da cidade, aos debates sobre a nação e o nacionalismo, à nova composição social e às transformações em curso em São Paulo. Na primeira parte do trabalho, acompanho a maneira como Alcântara Machado, fazendo as vezes de crítico teatral e urbano, observa e participa da produção da cidade, sugerindo intervenções seja no espaço urbano, seja no teatro brasileiro, orientado pela busca de uma modernização pautada por um veio nacionalista bastante específico, que propõe um mergulho nas raízes nacionais enquanto coloca São Paulo na condição de protagonista da história do país. Na Parte II, investigo as aparições de seis tipos sociais da cidade observados e descritos pelo escritor caipiras, bacharéis e funcionários públicos, mulheres, crianças, italianos (e ítalo-brasileiros) e negros , que compõe uma galeria de personagens eloquente em relação à maneira desigual com que a narrativa do progresso é apropriada e vivenciada por diferentes grupos. Concluo o trabalho sugerindo uma visão matizada da obra e de Alcântara Machado, atenta à importância do teatro e dos tipos sociais marginais no conjunto de sua reflexão, à complexidade do quadro da cidade que ele levanta e às articulações entre os diferentes gêneros em que ele escreveu.
Title in English
António de Alcântara Machado and the creation of São Paulo city: characters, spaces and experiences
Keywords in English
Anthropology and literature
António de Alcântara Machado
Cities and urbans imaginaries
Modernism
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze António de Alcântara Machados work, focusing on many dimensions of São Paulo city treated by him. Recognized on Brazilian literature mostly by Brás, Bexiga e Barra Funda, his short story book about Italian and Italian-Brazilian presence in the city, the writer is an active character in the cultural worlds of São Paulo in the beginning of the 20th century, specially by his participation in the modernists groups. From the range of perspectives provided by literature, journalism, history and theater criticism, I follow his reflections on a series of themes, including the role of São Paulo on the modernization of the Brazilian theater; the creation of Brazilian and paulista identities, the presence of foreign ideas on the cultural life and aesthetics of the city; and debates on race, class and spatial segregation. I draw special attention to the relations between city and culture, themes that bring us back to the tense coexistence between characters living in the spaces of the city; to the debates about nation and nationalism; to the new social composition and transformations in progress in São Paulo. In the first part of the work, I pursue the way in which Alcântara Machado, acting as a theatrical and urban critic, observes and contributes to the production of the city, suggesting interventions either in the urban space or in the Brazilian theater, guided by a very specific nationalist conception, which proposes a dip in the national roots, while placing São Paulo as the protagonist of the history of the country. In Part II, I investigate the apparitions of six characters of the city observed by the writer caipiras, bachelors and civil servants, women, children, Italians (and Italian-Brazilians) and blacks who compose an eloquent gallery in relation to the unequal way in which the speech of progress is appropriated and experienced by different groups. I conclude by suggesting a more qualified view of the work and of the writer, more attentive to the importance of theater and marginal social types in the whole of his thoughts, a view that is more committed to the complexity of the picture of the city he raises and to the articulations between the different genres in which he wrote.