Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-26092013-100157
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Ruiz Di Giovanni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Loureiro, Isabel Maria Frederico Rodrigues
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Parra, Henrique Zoqui Martins
Title in Portuguese
Cadernos do outro mundo: o Fórum Social Mundial em Porto Alegre
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia da política
Fórum social mundial
Movimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese é uma reflexão etnográfica sobre o processo de constituição do Fórum Social Mundial (FSM) como experiência política particular, vinculada à realização de encontros internacionais anuais na cidade de Porto Alegre (RS, Brasil) entre 2001 e 2005, no contexto mais amplo de protestos, encontros e debates associados ao ciclo contestatório dos movimentos antiglobalização ou alter mundialistas. Partindo da análise de textos produzidos a respeito do FSM, de documentos de registro da dinâmica organizativa e de memórias institucionais e pessoais de participação neste processo, este trabalho elabora algumas sínteses a respeito da relação entre a forma de práticas e discursos e os modos de produção dos sentidos das experiências políticas contemporâneas. A tese contribui para reforçar as análises qualitativas e críticas a respeito do fenômeno complexo do Fórum Social Mundial, através de uma perspectiva antropológica que tem como base exercício etnográfico de atenção e descrição dos usos particulares de categorias generalizantes tais como estratégia, metodologia e memória. Voltada para a dimensão processual e expressiva dos modos de fazer e modos de dizer coletivos, este trabalho busca destacar densidade de significados e a historicidade das linguagens da ação política, a partir de inspirações teóricas retiradas das análises das práticas cotidianas, que permitem aproximações entre as antropologias da arte e dos rituais às da política e do conflito.
Title in English
Other world notebooks: the World Social Forum in Porto Alegre
Keywords in English
Anthropology of politics
Social movements
World social forum
Abstract in English
This thesis is an ethnographic reflection on the process o constitution of th World Social Forum (WSF) a particular political experience, strongly linked to the annual meetings that took place in Porto Alegre (RS, Brasil) between 2001 and 2005, in the context of protests, encounters and debates associated to the contention cycle of the anti or alter globalization movement. Taking as a starting point the analysis of texts written a about the WSF, documents that register its organizational dynamics and both personal and institutional memories of this process, this work develops a few synthesis about the relation between the form os practices and discourses and the production of meaning in contemporary politics experiences. The thesis is a contribution to the qualitative and critical analysis of the complex phenomenon of the World Social Forum, through an anthropological perspective built on the ethnographic exercise of attention and description of their particular uses of broad categories strategy, methodology and memory. Focused on the processual and expressive dimension of the ways of doing and ways of saying, this work makes an effort to highlight the density of meaning and historicity of the languages of political action, having as a reference the analysis of daily life practices, which allow us to bring together the anthropologies of art and ritual and those of politics and conflict.