Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-27052019-104520
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Vilaça Goyatá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Cesarino, Pedro de Niemeyer
Cunha, Olívia Maria Gomes da
Tambascia, Christiano Key
Thomaz, Omar Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Haiti popular: saberes antropológicos e artísticos em circulação (1940-1950)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia
Arte
Haiti
Museus
Unesco
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho acompanha a produção e a circulação transatlântica de uma das muitas imagens do Haiti: o Haiti popular, paisagem estético-antropológica amplamente proliferada na metade do século XX. Com a ajuda de uma série de fontes documentais e tendo o antropólogo franco-suíço Alfred Métraux (1902-1963) como um dos principais guias, a pesquisa explora a construção de três experiências institucionais no país nos anos 1940: o museu do Bureau d'Ethnologie, fundado em 1941, a biblioteca/museu do projeto Unesco em Marbial, concebida em 1948, e o Centre d'Art, inaugurado em 1944. Embora distintos, esses experimentos, que agregam os campos da museologia, da educação e da produção científica, compartilham não só um propósito semelhante o de fornecer ao Haiti uma cultura tradutível em objetos, formas e imagens , mas também uma mesma rede de circulação de pessoas: intelectuais, artistas, políticos e gestores haitianos e estrangeiros encarregados de sua produção. A análise proposta segue, com base em um exercício de imaginação etnográfica com os documentos, o trânsito de pessoas, coisas e ideias presentes na formação de tais instituições, desvendando o sentido do Haiti popular que passa a ser pendurado em paredes, apoiado em estantes e exibido em exposições.
Title in English
Popular Haiti: anthropological and artistic knowledges in circulation (1940-1950)
Keywords in English
Anthropology
Art
Haiti
Museums
Unesco
Abstract in English
This work follows the production and the transatlantic circulation of one of the many images of Haiti: the popular Haiti, an aesthetic-anthropological landscape widely proliferated in the middle of the XX century. Through a series of documentary sources and having the Franco-Swiss anthropologist Alfred Métraux (1902-1963) as main guide, the research explores the creation of three institutional experiences in the country in the 1940s: the Bureau d'Ethnologie (1941), the Unesco museum / library in Marbial (1948) and the Centre d'Art (1944). Despite its different natures, these experiments, which combine the fields of museology, education and scientific production, share not only a similar purpose - to provide Haiti a culture translateable into objects and images -, but also the same network of people in charge of its production: haitian and foreign intellectuals, artists, politicians and bureaucrats. The research is therefore an exercise of ethnographic imagination with the documents that follows the flow of people, things and ideas present in the emergence of these institutions, unraveling the meanings of the popular Haiti that was in this period displayed on walls, shelves and exhibitions.