Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-28032018-132122
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo dos Santos Berbel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Abreu, Carolina de Camargo
Nascimento, Silvana de Souza
Silva, Rubens Alves da
Title in Portuguese
'Sonhos de sucesso': notas etnográficas sobre programas de trainees
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia
Antropologia da performance
Corpo
Performance
Processos seletivos
Trainees
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende demonstrar, por meio de notas etnográficas, o caráter lúdico e dramatúrgico dos processos seletivos para trainees, suas contradições e clichês, bem como a necessidade implícita da montagem de performances por parte dos concorrentes para esses momentos decisivos e extremamente concorridos. A pesquisa se pautou na experiência que o pesquisador vivenciou ao longo de cinco meses de trabalho de campo, período em que trabalhou em uma consultoria de gestão de pessoas, ocupando uma posição liminar, sendo ao mesmo tempo um antropólogo e um headhunter. Além disso, foram realizadas análises documentais, entrevistas e visitas a feiras de carreira e profissões. Outra parte importante do estudo é a experiência subjetiva dos candidatos entrevistados, que são pensados enquanto atores que devem escolher o que entra e o que fica de fora de suas performances e que necessitam dispor de uma série de características desejadas pelo universo corporativo. Os sonhos de sucesso que povoam o imaginário dos participantes, alimentados pela publicidade das empresas, são contrastados com o profundo silêncio das experiências de fracasso que muitos vivenciam, seja por não se adequarem ao perfil esperado, seja pela insuficiência de suas formações acadêmica e profissional, ou até mesmo pelo show de horrores que compõe esses momentos arbitrários e subjetivos das seleções de emprego.
Title in English
Dreams of sucess: ethnographic notes about trainees programs
Keywords in English
Anthropology
Anthropology of performance
Body
Performance
Selective processes
Trainees
Abstract in English
The present research intends to demonstrate through ethnographic notes the playful and dramaturgical character of the selective processes for trainees, their contradictions, clichés as well as the implicit necessity of performance´s building on the part of the competitors for these crucial and extremely disputed moments. The research was based on the researcher´s experiences during five months of fieldwork, period when he worked in a people management consulting company, taking a liminal position, being at the same time anthropologist and headhunter. In addition, documental analyses, interviews and visits to professions fairs were developed. Another important part of the study is the subjective experience of the interviewed candidates who are seen as actors who must choose what goes in and what is left out of their performances and who need to dispose of a series of desired characteristics from the corporative universe. The dreams of success, which invade the imagination of the participants, who are fueled of companies advertisements, are contrasted with the deep silence of the failed experiences, either because they do not fit the expected profile, or due to the insufficiency of their academic and professional background, or even the "show of horrors" that compose these arbitrary and subjective moments of the job selections.