Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-29082019-105150
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Caroline Bonfim Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore (President)
Jesus, Maria Gorete Marques de
Silva, Marcus André de Souza Cardoso da
Teixeira, Jacqueline Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Corpo-arma: percepções etnográficas do trabalho policial em Macapá/AP
Keywords in Portuguese
Bope de Macapá/AP
Corpo-arma
Polícia
Violência policial
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação baseia-se em observações etnográficas e em entrevistas realizadas entre 2016 e 2018, principalmente com policiais do Batalhão de Operações Especiais (Bope) de Macapá/ AP. O trabalho se voltou para a compreensão que eles têm de seu processo de formação e para a construção de um ethos bopeano. Foram analisadas as suas percepções a respeito do uso da força e do que entendem por violência policial, além de símbolos identificadores da corporação, como a farda preta e a caveira. Uma das principais conclusões é que a formação de um bopeano implica a construção de um Corpo-Arma coletivo a partir de Corpos-Armas individuais, sendo que, para a maioria deles, a violência policial ou excessos respondem ao amplo contexto de violência social em que se inserem.
Title in English
Body-weapon: etnographic perceptions of the police work in Macapá/AP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Body-weapon
Bope de Macapá/AP
Police
Police violence
Abstract in English
This dissertation is based on ethnographic observations and interviews conducted between 2016 and 2018, mainly with police officers from the Special Operations Unit (Bope) of Macapá/AP, in the North of Brazil. The work has focused on the understanding these officers have of their training process and to the construction of a bopean ethos. Their perceptions regarding the use of force and what they understood as police violence were analyzed, as well as symbols that identify the corporation, such as the black uniform and the skull. One of the main conclusions is that the formation of a bopean implies the construction of a collective Body-Weapon that is a result of singular body-weapons and, for most of them, police violence or "excessive force" respond to the broad context of social violence in which they live in.