Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-30052019-103135
Document
Author
Full name
Jacqueline Moraes Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Montero, Paula (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Machado, Carly Barboza
Souza, Sandra Duarte de
Title in Portuguese
A conduta universal: governo de si e políticas de gênero na Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutas
Corpo
Desafio
Governo de si
Performantividade de gênero
Poder pastoral
Abstract in Portuguese
A emergência da Lei 11.340/06 também conhecida como lei Maria da Penha que regula e criminaliza a violência doméstica aparece como diretriz fundante do Projeto Raabe. Trata-se de um projeto desenvolvido pela Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus (IURD), voltado para o atendimento de mulheres em situação de violência doméstica. Idealizado por Cristiane Cardoso, filha mais velha do Bispo Edir Macedo, o projeto reúne hoje uma equipe de profissionais tais como advogados, psicólogos e assistentes sociais, e visa oferecer assistência jurídica e psicológica a mulheres que procuram o atendimento em delegacias denominadas delegacias da mulher. Pretendo analisar - a partir de um conjunto de materiais produzidos pelo projeto, que compreende desde reuniões temáticas até relatos publicados como livros biográficos -, a produção civil de uma noção de conversão que se baseia no reconhecimento jurídico da condição de sofrimento. Nesse processo a categoria divórcio se desenha como um caminho primeiro para o aprendizado da relação heterossexual saudável, e o degrau necessário rumo a conversão. A concepção de afetividade saudável e o desenvolvimento constante de uma pedagogia que visa o cuidado de si tornam-se linguagens substanciais de produção de um sujeito feminino que deve afasta-se da condição jurídica de sujeito de sofrimento para assumir o relato público como crente civil. Assim, esta pesquisa tem por finalidade mapear e descrever práticas relacionadas à produção de uma performatividade de gênero mimetizada em formas de falar, de se apreender e de experienciar os corpos femininos a partir de programas de incentivo ao relacionamento heterossexual, pensando o papel de tais políticas têm na formação de performatividades, ora por meio de linguagem de gendramento dos gêneros, mediante tecnologias de poder que conformam a sujeição e a subjetivação dos sujeitos.
Title in English
The universal conduct: the government of the self and gender politics in the Universal Church of the Kingdom of God
Keywords in English
Body
Challenge
conduct
Gender performativity
Government of the self
Pastoral power
Abstract in English
The emergence of the 11.340/06 law, also known as Maria da Penha law, that regulates and criminalizes domestic violence, appears as a fundamental guideline of the Raabe project. Its a project that has been developed by the Universal Church . Of the Kingdom of God (UCKG) , aimed at supporting women who have undergone domestic violence. Conceived by Cristiane Cardoso, Edir Macedos oldest daughter. The Project encompasses a set of professional such as lawyers , psychologixtx, and social assistents, and aims at offering juridical and psychological assistence for women who look for support at the so called Women Police Stations, which are specialized in domestic violence. I intend to analyze from a set of materials produced by the Project that compreheds theme meetings and also reports which were published as biografical books the civil production of a notion of conversin that is based on the juridical acknowledgement of suffering. In this process, the category divorce is drawn as the first step to the learning process of a healthy heterossexual relationship, and its the necessary step for the conversion.The concept of healthy affectivity and the constant development of a pedagogy of the self become substantial languages of the production of a female subject that should step away from the juridical condition of sufferer to take up the public role of a civilian evangelical . . Therefore this research intends to map and describe practices which are related to the production of gender perfomrnace which is mimetized in the act of speaking, seeing oneself and experience female bodies from programs that stimulate heterossexual relationships , thinking about the role that those policies have, whether by the language of gender gendering or through Technologies of power that forge the subjection and subjectivation of subjects.