Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-31072015-165752
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cecilia Venci Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da (President)
Amoroso, Marta Rosa
Hartung, Miriam Furtado
Moisés, Beatriz Perrone
Poz Neto, Joao Dal
Title in Portuguese
Fios de memórias. Um estudo sobre parentesco e história a partir da construção da genealogia manoki (irantxe)
Keywords in Portuguese
Genealogia
Memória
Rede de parentesco
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem como ponto de partida e referência a tessitura de uma rede de relações genealógicas e matrimoniais entre os Manoki (e os Mky), falantes de uma língua isolada distribuída em duas variantes dialetais (Irantxe e Mky). Esses coletivos reconhecem um passado comum e habitam atualmente duas Terras Indígenas distintas situadas no vale do rio Juruena, formador do Tapajós, na região noroeste do estado de Mato Grosso. A população manoki é atualmente estimada em 373 pessoas distribuídas em sete aldeias na Terra Indígena Irantxe, localizada em uma área predominantemente de cerrado, na margem esquerda do rio Cravari. Os 129 indivíduos mky vivem em uma única aldeia na Terra Indígena Menkü, região de transição de mata e cerrado circunscrita pelos rios Papagaio e do Sangue. O parentesco é aqui considerado um idioma privilegiado para compreender quem são essas populações, como pensam sua história e as maneiras como modulam suas relações com as diferentes figuras da alteridade, que vão desde as relações internas a este conjunto linguístico, passando pelas relações com os brancos e outros povos ameríndios vizinhos, até chegar ao vasto número de seres dotados de agência, que chamam de espíritos, bichos e assombrações.
Title in English
Lines of memories. A study on kinship and history through manoki´s (irantxe´s) genealogy
Keywords in English
Genealogy
Kinship network
Memory
Abstract in English
This thesis has as a starting point and reference the fabric of a kinship and marriage network among the Manoki (and the Mky), speakers of an isolated language distributed in two dialects (Irantxe and Mky). These Amerindian peoples acknowledges a common past and inhabit nowadays two distinct Indigenous Lands located in the valley of the Juruena river, a tributary of the Tapajós, in the northwestern region of the Brazilian state of Mato Grosso. Nowadays the Manoki population is estimated over 373 people distributed in seven different villages in the Indigenous Land Irantxe, situated in a predominantly savannah area on the left bank of the Cravari river. The 129 mky individuals live in a single village in the Indigenous Land Menkü, located in an area of transition between forest and savannah circumscribed by the rivers Papagaio and Sangue. Kinship relations are here considered as a privileged idiom to understand who these peoples are, how they think their own history and the ways they modulate their relations with different figures of alterity, ranging from internal relations between the speakers of these dialects, passing through the relations with whites and other Amerindian neighboring peoples and reaching a vast number of beings endowed with agency capabilities, which they call spirits, beasts and spectrums.