Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-10112009-143737
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Rodrigues Arruda Castanho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Venturi, Luis Antonio Bittar (President)
Raimundo, Sidnei
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos índices de produtividade pecuária exigidos pelo INCRA para as microrregiões de Avaré e Bragança Paulista, e sua relação com relevo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado de São Paulo
Geomorfologia
Pastagens
Produtividade pecuária
Reforma agrária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é um estudo comparativo entre as Microrregiões de Avaré e Bragança Paulista, duas regiões do Estado de São Paulo situadas em diferentes unidades geomorfológicas, mas com iguais exigências de produtividade pecuária pelo INCRA (Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária). Tem como objetivo verificar se estes índices de produtividade pecuária são compatíveis com a potencialidade agropecuária das regiões, definida por suas características físicas, particularmente o relevo. A presença de índices de produtividade não apropriados às características das terras pode penalizar os produtores rurais, que muitas vezes não tem como atingir o grau de produtividade exigido pelo Governo, ou, por outro lado, pode causar graves problemas sócio-econômicos, possibilitando a presença de áreas improdutivas que poderiam ser desapropriadas para a criação de assentamentos rurais de trabalhadores sem-terra.
Title in English
Analysis of the cattle productivity rates demanded by INCRA for the Microregions of Avaré and Bragança Paulista, and its relation with the relief
Keywords in English
Agrarian reform - State of Sao Paulo
Cattle productivity
Geomorfology
Pasture
Abstract in English
This work is a comparative study between the Microregions of Avaré and Bragança Paulista, two regions in the State of São Paulo located in different geomorfological units, but with the same productivity demanded from INCRA (The National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform). Its objective is to verify if these rates of cattle productivity are compatible with the potencial in terms of cattle and agriculture of the regions, which were defined for their physical features, particularly the relief. The presence of rates of inappropriate productivity considering the land characteristics can penalize the farmers, who often cannot cope with the level of productivity demanded by the government, or, on the other hand, it can cause major social and economic problems enabling the presence of unproductive areas that could be taken over for the creation of rural settlements for the landless workers.