Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-11122007-094508
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Mazzei
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Azevedo, Tarik Rezende de
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
Santos, Douglas Gomes dos
Viadana, Adler Guilherme
Title in Portuguese
Corredores de fauna na região Cantareira-Mantiqueira: evidências geográficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biogeografia
Corredor
Fauna
Felinos
Rodovias
Abstract in Portuguese
A Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente completou 25 anos em 2006. Houve muitos avanços no planejamento ambiental tanto para criação de Unidades de Conservação como para o processo de licenciamento ambiental de atividades de grande porte, por meio do Estudo de Impacto Ambiental e suas decorrências. Por outro lado, em muitos aspectos do planejamento, a fauna foi ignorada ou abordada com superficialidade. Neste trabalho, considera-se a ampla distribuição histórica de felinos na américa do sul e evidencia-se a existência de felinos de grande porte (Puma concolor) e dos pequenos gatos selvagens na região entre as rodovias Fernão Dias e Presidente Dutra no Estado de São Paulo. Evidencia-se, também um mosaico de usos da terra que formam um expressivo corredor para a fauna e embasam a discussão para o necessário avanço das ferramentas de planejamento que ainda carecem de normatizações e parâmetros básicos à conservação de felinos. Propõe-se uma matriz qualitativa de avaliação de impactos ambientais e monitoramento de obras lineares para felinos.
Title in English
Fauna corridor in the Cantareira-Mantiqueira region: geographic evidences
Keywords in English
Biogeography
Corridor
Fauna
Felines
Highways
Abstract in English
The National Policy of the Environment completed 25 years in 2006. There were several advances in the environmental planning both for the creation of Conservation Units and for the process of environmental licence of far-reaching activities, through Environmental Impact Study and its results. On the other side, in many aspects of the planning, the fauna was ignored or tackled with superficiality. In this work, it is considered the broad historical distribution of the felines in South America and it is showed the existence of big felines (Puma concolor) and small wild cats in the region between the highways Fernão Dias and Presidente Dutra, in the State of São Paulo. It is showed as well a mosaic of land uses that constitutes an important fauna corridor and supports the discussion for the necessary advance of the planning tools that still need standardization and basic parameters for the felines conservation. It is proposed a qualitative evaluation mould for environmental impacts and linear constructions for felines.