Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-12112015-164609
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Jorge de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barrozo, Ligia Vizeu (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Pereira, Luiz Alberto Amador
Rodrigues, Ana Paula Santana
Title in Portuguese
Análise geográfica de nascimento pré-termo no estado de São Paulo, na RMSP e no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espacial
Contexto geográfico
Estado de São Paulo
Município de São Paulo
Nascimentos pré-termo
RMSP
Abstract in Portuguese
A prematuridade é um dos grandes problemas de saúde pública, contribuindo com elevados números para a morbi-mortalidade infantil, principalmente em países em desenvolvimento como o Brasil. Conceitua-se o nascido prematuro ou pré-termo como aquele que nasce com menos de 37 semanas de gestação. Os fatores de risco individuais associados à incidência da prematuridade são conhecidos. No entanto, os fatores contextuais que podem influenciar na sua incidência têm sido pouco estudados. Sabe-se que a prematuridade é variável conforme a raça, as condições socioeconômicas, ambientais e culturais em que as mães estão inseridas. Assim, a presente tese teve por objetivo analisar o padrão da distribuição geográfica do risco relativo da prematuridade infantil em diferentes escalas: no estado de São Paulo, na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo e na esfera intra-urbana do município de São Paulo, durante o período de 2002 a 2007 (estado de SP), 2000 a 2010 (RMSP) e 2002 a 2013 (MSP) por meio da análise espacial exploratória. Investigamos como o contexto geográfico tem afetado o risco relativo de nascimentos pré-termo, através de testes de associação espacial global e local (I Moran e LISA) para estado de SP e para RMSP. Pela regressão multivariada global (OLS) e regressão geograficamente ponderada (GWS), estudamos quais variáveis explanatórias tiveram melhor capacidade explicativa para compreender espacialmente os riscos de nascimentos pré-termo no estados de SP (variável dependente). As variáveis explanatórias (independentes) foram representadas: pelas condições socioeconômicas das mães e foram mensuradas pelo índice de privação sociomaterial (IP), assim como pelo acesso ao sistema de saúde materna e do recém-nascido, representados pela porcentagem de cesáreas, pelo número de consultas pré-natal acima de 7 e pelo número de UTIs neonatais por 1000 nascidos vivos. Para isso, utilizamos dados de saúde do Sistema de Nascidos Vivos (SINASC) do Ministério da Saúde (DATASUS), dados socioeconômicos da Fundação SEADE, e dados de acesso da saúde materna e do recém-nascido do Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNEs). Tanto os riscos relativos de nascimentos pré-termo como as variáveis socioeconômicas apresentaram autocorrelação espacial global significativa. Houve associação espacial local significativa entre os riscos relativos de nascidos prematuros com todas as variáveis socioeconômicas testadas para o estado de SP e para RMSP. As distribuições geográficas destas associações ocorreram de maneira não aleatória e heterogênea pelo estado de SP e pela RMSP, demonstrando a forte e complexa relação entre indicadores de saúde dos recém-nascidos com as condições socioeconômicas em que mães estão inseridas. Apenas o número de UTIs neonatais foi a única variável estatisticamente significativa do modelo global OLS, que melhor explicou a distribuição geográfica dos riscos relativos de nascimentos pré-termo no estado de SP. O modelo GWR ajudou a identificar separadamente e localmente quais os munícipios do território paulista que apresentaram riscos mais altos de nascimentos pré-termo pela privação sócio-material, pela porcentagem de cesáreas, pela porcentagem de consultas pré-natal acima de 7 e pelo número de UTIs neonatais por 1000 nascidos vivos.
Title in English
Geographic analysis of preterm birth in the state of São Paulo, in the SPMA and São Paulo's municipality
Keywords in English
Geographical context
Preterm birth
São Paulo municipality
Spatial analysis
SPMA
State of São Paulo
Abstract in English
Prematurity is a serious public health issue, increasing significantly the child morbidity and mortality cases, especially in developing countries such as Brazil. A premature or preterm birth is defined when the birth occurs with less than 37 gestational weeks. While the individual risk factors associated with the incidence of prematurity are known, contextual factors able to impact it have not been given the same attention. It is known that prematurity is influenced by the ethnic group and socio-economic, environmental and cultural conditions experienced by the mother. In this context, the present thesis aimed to analyze the spatial distribution patterns of the relative risk of premature birth, through exploratory spatial data analysis, in three different spatial scales: the state of São Paulo (SP), the São Paulo Metropolitan Area (SPMA), and in the intra-urban scale of the municipality of São Paulo (SPM). The time period studied ranged from 2002 to 2007 (SP), 2000 to 2010 (SPMA) and 2002 to 2013 (SPM). We investigated how the geographical context has affected the relative risk of preterm birth through global and local spatial association tests (Morans I and LISA) for the state of SP and the SPMA. Using the global multivariate regression (OLS) and the geographically weighted regression (GWR), we studied which explanatory variables best explained, spatially, the risk of preterm birth in the state of SP (dependent variable). The explanatory variables (independent) were represented by the socioeconomic conditions of the mothers and were measured by the sociospatial deprivation index (DPi), as well as the health system access by the mothers and premature infants, represented by the number of caesarian deliveries, number of prenatal testings above 7 and number of newborn emergency entries by 1000 live births. For that, we used data from the national Live Birth System (SINASC) from the Ministry of Health (DATASUS), socioeconomic data from the SEADE foundation, and newborn and maternal health access data from the National Registry of Health Facilities (CNEs) from Brazil. Both the preterm birth relative risks and the socioeconomic variables presented significant global spatial autocorrelation. There was significant spatial local association between the premature birth relative risks with all socioeconomic variables tested for the state of SP and for the SPMA. The geographical distribution of such associations occurred in a non-random pattern, and heterogeneously distributed through the territory of the state of SP and the SPMA, revealing the strong and complex relation between the newborn health indicators and the socioeconomic conditions to which their mothers are subject. The number of emergency entries was the statistically significant variable form the global model that best explained the geographical distribution of the preterm birth relative risks in the state of SP. The GWR helped to identify locally which municipalities of the state presented higher risks of preterm birth due to the sociospatial deprivation index, the number of caesarian deliveries, number of prenatal testings above 7 and number of newborn emergency entries by 1000 live births.