Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-13032008-140809
Document
Author
Full name
João Claudio Estaiano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Cleide (President)
Coltrinari, Lylian Zulma Doris
Perez Filho, Archimedes
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da mineração de areia em planícies fluviais meândricas da bacia hidrográfica do Alto Tietê: o caso do rio Embu Guaçu, São Paulo - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropogeomorfologia
Geoindicadores
Mapeamento Geomorfológico
Mineração de areia
Rio Embu-Guaçu
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresenta conhecimento geomorfológico sobre sistemas físicos meândricos e, em especial, busca o entendimento das atividades antrópicas sobre estes sistemas físicos, exemplificando assim um dos princípios fundamentais da Antropogeomorfologia ou Geomorfologia Antropogênica. A pesquisa tem como objetivo a análise qualitativa e quantitativa das mudanças produzidas pelas atividades de mineração de areia em um compartimento fluvial da planície meândrica do Rio Embu-Guaçu, setor sul do município de São Paulo (SP). O estudo das mudanças foi realizado com utilização da cartografia geomorfológica evolutiva como recurso analítico das condições do sistema físico em situação préintervenção e após 22 anos de extração de areia (situação durante intervenção). Para tanto, foram produzidos dois mapas geomorfológicos de detalhe da área de estudo: um, referente ao ano de 1981, e representa a morfologia original, o outro, referente à 2003, representa a morfologia antropogênica. A seleção e representação das formas, materiais e processos que constituem os mapas geomorfológicos, bem como sua análise comparativa baseiam-se em um conjunto de geoindicadores considerados como parâmetros para interpretação qualitativa e quantitativa.
Title in English
The geomorphological knowledge about physical meandering systems and pursuits the understanding of the anthropic activities effects on the Alto Tietê: the case of the Embu-Guaçu river, in the southern sectin Sao Paulo county
Keywords in English
Anthropogeomorphology
Embu-Guaçu river
Geoindicators
Geomorphological Mapping
Sand Mining
Abstract in English
This study presents the geomorphological knowledge about physical meandering systems and pursuits the understanding of the anthropic activities effects on these physical systems, so characterizing one of the main principles of a anthropogeomorphology and anthropogenic geomorphology. The main purpose of this research was the qualitative and quantitative analysis of the modifications performed by sand mining activities in a fluvial compartment of the meandering floodplain of the Embu-Guaçu river, in the southern sectin Sao Paulo county. This study was performed with the application of evolutionary geomorphological cartography mapping as analytical tool for the physical system conditions in a preintervention situation and after 22 year of sand extraction (state during intervention). Two detailed geomorphological maps were produced: one refers to 1981 and presents the original morphology and the other to 2003 including the anthropogenic morphology. The selection and representation of forms, materials and processes included in geomorphological maps as well as the comparative analysis were based upon a series of geoindicators considered as qualitative and quantitative interpretation parameters.