Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-14012014-122815
Document
Author
Full name
Thereza Christina Costa Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Yuri Tavares (President)
Aquino, Fabiana de Gois
Conti, Jose Bueno
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Pinto, Jose Roberto Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de Campo Sujo Seco na paisagem da bacia hidrográfica do ribeirão Taquaruçu Grande no município de Palmas - TO
Keywords in Portuguese
Byrsonima subterranean
Campo Sujo
Padrões florísticos e fitogeográficos
Vellozia seubertiana
Vochysia cinnamomea
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visou compreender os padrões florísticos e fitogeográficos de Campo Sujo Seco na bacia hidrográfica do ribeirão Taquaruçu Grande, no município de Palmas (TO). A análise de sua paisagem baseou-se na produção de mapas de vegetação; localização e medição da área de distribuição; caracterização fitossociológica e florística, buscando identificar padrões de Campo Sujo Seco; e, verificação da influência dos solos e do relevo na formação de tais padrões. O trabalho foi realizado em etapas de laboratório e campo. O mapeamento foi feito com base na carta da Diretoria do Serviço Geográfico (DSG) do Ministério do Exercito e IBGE de 1979 e imagens LANDSAT de 2011. Utilizou-se o software SPRING 5.1.8 (INPE). A caracterização pedológica foi feita por meio de delineamento em blocos casualizados, com aplicação do teste T e análise de variância com comparação das médias pelo teste de Tukey, usando o software Bio Estat 5.0. A caracterização da vegetação foi feita pelo método de parcelas e os parâmetros biométricos medidos foram diâmetro a altura do solo e altura de arbustos e árvores. Os parâmetros fitossociológicos analisados foram densidade, frequência, dominância absolutas e relativas e valor de importância específica. Foram calculados índices de similaridade de Sørensen, de diversidade de Shannon-Wiener e de uniformidade de Pielou. A análise de agrupamento entre áreas foi feita pela classificação UPGMA, pelo índice de Jaccard e e ordenação por Análise em Componentes Principais, utilizando-se o software Fitopac 2, e pelo método Twinspan, com o software WinTWIN. A paisagem da bacia do ribeirão Taquaruçu Grande é composta pelos geofácies Mata de Galeria, Mata Ciliar, Mata Seca, Cerradão, Cerrado Sentido Restrito, Babaçual, Vereda, Campo Sujo Seco, Campo Limpo Úmido, Campo Rupestre, Lago, ribeirões, córregos e brejos, Área Urbana e Agropecuária/Silvicultura. O Campo Sujo Seco teve uma área de 7.478,82 ha (16,2% da bacia hidrográfica), localiza-se nos planaltos e chapadas da serra do Lageado e nas planícies secas da depressão do Tocantins. Os solos são do tipo Plintossolos Pétricos e se caracterizaram como bem drenados e com baixo teor de água, ácidos, distróficos, álicos com altos teores de ferro e de textura média. A flora pertence à divisão Magnoliophyta (angiospermas) é, predominantemente, da classe Magnoliopsida, com 39 famílias, 82 gêneros e 121 espécies. A densidade total foi de 2.761,47 indivíduos.ha-1; a dominância de 5,64 m2. ha-1; o diâmetro média de 4,61 cm e a altura média de 1,12 m. Existe alta similaridade florística entre topo e encosta (0,79) e alta diversidade alfa (3,533 nats.indivíduo-1). De acordo com a densidade de plantas, há padrões de campos sujos secos densos, típicos e ralos em relevos de topos e encostas. Pelos métodos de agrupamento UPGMA, Coordenadas Principais e Twinspan, há padrões florísicos representados, principalmente, pelas espécies Vochysia cinnamomea, Byrsonima subterranea e Vellozia seubertina. Os campos de V. cinnamomea localizam-se no sul da bacia, os de B. subterranea no norte e os de V. seubertiana no centro-norte, que constituíram os geótopos do geofácie Campo Sujo Seco. Existem padrões estruturais, florísticos e fitogeográficos diversos de campo sujo seco na bacia hidrográfica do ribeirão Taquaruçu Grande e as condições ambientais de relevo e edáficas tiveram influência na formação desses padrões.
Title in English
Field patterns in the landscape of Campo Sujo Seco River watershed Taquaruçu Grande in the municipality of Palmas - TO
Keywords in English
Byrsonima subterrânea
Campo Sujo
Patterns floristic and phytogeographical
Vellozia seubertiana
Vochysia cinnamomea
Abstract in English
The present work aimed to understand the patterns floristic and phytogeographical countryside of campo sujo in River watershed Taquaruçu Grande, municipality of Palmas (TO). The analysis of the landscape was based on the production of vegetation maps, location and measurement range; floristic and phytosociological characterization, seeking to identify patterns of Campo Sujo Seco; and check the influence of soils and relief in the formation of such patterns. The work was carried out in steps of laboratory and field. The mapping was done based on the letter from the Board of Geographic Service (DSG) of the Brazilian Army (EB) and IBGE 1979 and digital images were used LANDSAT 2011. The software used was the SPRING 5.1.8 (INPE). The pedological characterization was made by means of a randomized block design, with application of the "t" test and analysis of variance for comparison of means by Tukey's test, using the software Bio Stat 5.0. The vegetation characterization was done by the method of plots and biophysical parameters measured were diameter at ground height and height of shrubs and trees. The phytosociological parameters analyzed were density, frequency, dominance of absolute and relative amount of specific importance. Sørensens similarity indices were calculated, as well as the Shannon-Wiener Diversity Index and the Equitability of Pielou. Cluster analysis between areas was done by UPGMA classification, the Jaccard index and ranking by Principal Component Analysis, using the software Fitopac 2, and the method Twinspan with software WinTWIN. The landscape of the basin of the Taquaruçu Grande comprises the geofacies Gallery Forests, Riparian Forests, Dry Forests, Cerradão, Cerrado Sensu Stricto, Babaçual, Veredas, Campo Sujo Seco, Campo Limpo Úmido, Campo Rupestre, lake, creeks, streams and swamps, Urban area and Agricultural area. The Campo Sujo Seco with patches of cerrado sensu stricto had an area of 7.478,82 ha (16,2% of the watershed), located in the highlands and plateaus of the Serra do Lageado and the dry plains of depression Tocantins. Soils are the type Petric Plinthosols and were charactrized as well-drained, low water content, acidic, dystrophic, alic with high levels of iron and medium textured. The flora belongs to the division Magnoliophyta (angiosperms) is predominately class Magnoliopsida, with 39 families, 82 genera and 121 species. The total density was 2761.47 individuals.ha-1, the dominance of 5.64 m2. ha-1, the mean diameter of 4.61 cm and height of 1.12 m. There is high floristic similarity between top and slope (0.79) and high alpha diversity (3,533 nats.individual-1). According to the density of plants, there are patterns of Campo Sujo Seco dense and sparse typical reliefs on the tops and slopes. By cluster UPGMA, Principal Coordinates and Twinspan, there are florisics patterns represented mainly by species Vochysia cinnamomea, Byrsonima subterranea and Vellozia seubertina. The V. Cinnamomea fields located in the southern basin, the B. subterranean in the north and those of V. seubertiana in north-central, which constituted the geotopes the geofacie Campo Seco Seco. There are structural patterns, floristic and phytogeographical various Campo Sujo Seco in River watershed Taquaruçu Grande and environmental conditions of relevant and soil influenced the formation of these patterns.