Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-16092015-145700
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Araujo Roggero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Luchiari, Ailton (President)
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Morato, Rubia Gomes
Sena, Carla Cristina Reinaldo Gimenes de
Souza, Gustavo de Oliveira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida urbana nas bordas da metrópole: centralidades e periferias
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade social
Mensuração
Morfologia urbana
Qualidade de vida urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida é um tema complexo e tem sido estudado pelas mais diversas áreas do conhecimento. O tema qualidade de vida envolve questões multidisciplinares apresentadas por meio de perspectivas diferenciadas, de acordo com a relevância do momento histórico, das condições sociais, bem como da ideologia dominante a partir dos objetivos propostos. No presente estudo, a qualidade de vida foi analisada nos territórios de Barueri e Osasco, por meio da satisfação das necessidades consideradas básicas, que visam garantir à população o pleno desenvolvimento físico, mental e social. A partir da caracterização da qualidade de vida urbana, tentou-se identificar modelos para interpretação/identificação de morfologia urbana. Para isso, foram adotados critérios baseados nos modelos clássicos de morfologia urbana, para se chegar ao resultado apresentado no fim da pesquisa. Além disso, foi utilizada a cidade de Estrasburgo na França para se fazer um contraponto entre as cidades brasileiras e a europeia, com relação à qualidade de vida e os critérios de análise.
Title in English
The quality of urban life in metropolis border: centralities and peripheries
Keywords in English
Measurement
Quality of urban life
Social inequality
Urban morphology
Abstract in English
The quality of urban life has been studied in many areas of academic specialization and is a complex theme. The subject's quality of life involves multi-disciplinary questions presented with different perspectives, according to the relevance of the historical moment, social conditions, as well as the dominant ideology shaping the objectives in question. In the present study the approach adopted is focused on the satisfaction of the basics needs of the population, in order to guarantee complete physical, mental and social development. The characterization of quality of urban life will be created some models for identification and interpretation of urban morphology. For this, it was adopted criterias based in the classic models of urban morphology to reach in the result presented in the end of the research. Beside this, it was used Strasbourg in France to make a counterpoint between the Brazilian cities and the European one in terms of quality of life and the analysis criterias.