Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17042019-101709
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Barioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Colangelo, Antonio Carlos (President)
Laureano, Fernando Verassani
Pinheiro, Marcos Roberto
Pupim, Fabiano do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização das formações superficiais do Carste de Lagoa Santa: um estudo de caso da Bacia Poligonal da Vargem da Lapa (Município de Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais)
Keywords in Portuguese
Carste
Carstologia
Geomorfologia
Pedologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Na Área de Proteção Ambiental Carste de Lagoa Santa, no distrito da Lapinha, Município de Lagoa Santa, se localiza a Bacia Poligonal da Vargem da Lapa. Esse sistema, que não apresenta qualquer drenagem perene, tem na sua posição mais deprimida duas cavernas, a Vargem da Lapa e do Lapa do Beijo, que são o destino final de todo material transportado por suas vertentes. Os pisos de ambas as cavernas estão totalmente colmatados por depósitos sedimentares, contrariando o observado no Carste de Lagoa Santa, onde a tendência é a remoção destes materiais e exposição dos condutos. Para a melhor compreensão do comportamento dos materiais e características do recorte estudado, bem como completando estudos já realizados no carste, foram adotadas três linhas de pesquisa (i) análise das propriedades físicas e químicas da cobertura pedológica da bacia e dos depósitos clásticos do interior das cavernas, (ii) caracterização morfológica dos três compartimentos do carste local exocarste, epicarste e endocarste e (iii) emprego de novos dispositivos para a caracterização espacial destes compartimentos. Os resultados das análises física e química do material móvel da paisagem, apontou a presença de cambissolos nas áreas de cimeira e vertente, enquanto nas zonas de topografia mais branda, ocorre a presença dos latossolos além disso, foi atestada a hipótese de que a cobertura pedológica da região não é fruto da pedogênese das rochas carbonáticas. Já no material do interior da caverna foram identificadas argilas de alta atividade, insinuando uma rigorosa seleção granulométrica durante seu transporte A morfologia da paisagem chamou atenção pelo discreto desenvolvimento de seus elementos, se comparados à outras posições do Carste de Lagoa Santa. No exocarste só foi anotada ocorrência de uma dolina, enquanto as feições do epicarste não chamam a atenção como no Planalto das Dolinas. Já o endocarste expõe corredores estreitos e ausência de salões amplos e ornamentados. O imageamento da bacia para posterior geoprocessamento foi realizado com o auxílio de um Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) e trouxe ao estudo um produto gráfico muito proveitoso pois permitiu alcançar elementos não visíveis em softwares de visualização do terreno. Já no levantamento topográfico da caverna foram utilizados dispositivos novos na sua mensuração, reduzindo consideravelmente o tempo desta tarefa. O concatenamento das conclusões desses três eixos permitiu inferir que as áreas de influência das cavernas são variáveis e deve ser considerado a condição que elas se posicionam em relação à bacia. Além disso os resultados obtidos, abriram portas para futuras averiguações mais complexas no ambiente.
Title in English
Characterization of the surface formations of the Lagoa Santa Karst: a case study of the Poligonal Basin of Vargem da Lapa (Municipality of Lagoa Santa, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Keywords in English
Geomorphology
Karst
Karstology
Pedology
Abstract in English
In the Environmental Protection Area of Lagoa Santa, in the district of Lapinha, Municipality of Lagoa Santa, the Poligonal Basin of Vargem da Lapa is located. This system, which does not have any perennial drainage, has in its most depressed position two caves, Vargem da Lapa and Lapa do Beijo, which are the final destination of all material transported by its slopes. The floors of both caves are completely covered by sedimentary deposits, contrary to what is observed in the Carte de Lagoa Santa, where the tendency is the removal of these materials and exposure of the conduits. In order to better understand the behaviour of the materials and characteristics of the studied clipping, as well as completing studies already carried out on the karst, three lines of research were adopted: (i) analysis of the physical and chemical properties of the pedological cover of the basin and the clastic deposits of the interior of the (ii) morphological characterization of the three local karst compartments - exocarste, epicarste and endocarste and (iii) use of new devices for the spatial characterization of these compartments. The results of the physical and chemical analysis of the mobile material of the landscape, pointed to the presence of cambisols in the summit and slope areas, while in the areas with a milder topography, the presence of the oxisols also occurred, it was attested to the hypothesis that the pedological cover of the region is not the result of the pedogenesis of the carbonate rocks. In the material of the interior of the cave, high activity clays were identified, insinuating a rigorous granulometric selection during its transportation The morphology of the landscape attracted attention due to the discrete development of its elements, if compared to the other positions of the Carte de Lagoa Santa. In the exocarste was only noted occurrence of a dolina, while the features of the epicarste do not attract attention as in the Sinkhole Plateau. The endocarste exposes narrow corridors and the absence of large, ornate halls.The imaging of the basin for subsequent geoprocessing was accomplished with the aid of a Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) and brought to the study a very useful graphic product because it allowed to reach elements not visible in software of visualization of the terrain. Already in the topographic survey of the cave were used new devices in its measurement, considerably reducing the time of this task. The concatenation of the results of these three axes allowed inferring that the areas of influence of the caves are variable and must be considered the condition that they are positioned in relation to the basin. In addition the results obtained, opened doors for future more complex enquiries.