Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-17072007-110513
Document
Author
Full name
Nair Apparecida Ribeiro de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Regina Araujo de (President)
Conti, Jose Bueno
Rodrigues, Adyr Apparecida Balastreri
Silveira, Marcos Aurélio Tarlombani da
Tulik, Olga
Title in Portuguese
O lugar do turismo na ciência geográfica: contribuições teórico-metodológicas à ação educativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem geográfica do turismo
Ciência geográfica
Formação do geógrafo
Geografia do turismo
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo que apresentamos traduz a busca pelo conhecimento do lugar assumido pelo turismo no contexto da ciência geográfica com o objetivo de amealhar contribuições que dêem suporte teórico-prático aos docentes envolvidos com a formação do geógrafo nos cursos de licenciatura e de bacharelado. De início, analisamos o caráter dual do turismo como prática social e atividade produtiva. Em seguida fazemos uma revisão teórica das categorias geográficas Território, Lugar e Paisagem sem perder de vista esse caráter dual na perspectiva de uma abordagem geográfica. O resultado obtido nos conduz à visão preliminar de contribuições teórico-metodológicas na área de interceção da Geografia com o Turismo. Empreendemos, num "tour epistemológico", a busca das raízes do interesse do geógrafo por esta temática. Recuperamos a historicidade desse conhecimento, identificando-o com a própria evolução do pensamento geográfico. Iniciamos essa viagem de estudos no período clássico, passamos pela Geografia Moderna e daí às renovações paradigmáticas dos anos 50 e 70 do século XX, com as contribuições das abordagens Pragmática, Crítica, Humanista, Cultural e Socioambiental. A análise de modelos elaborados por geógrafos internacionais, inicialmente neopositivistas e, posteriormente, voltados para a abordagem sinalizadora da pluralidade paradigmática, evidencia a preocupação epistêmica com a organização do espaço turístico. Esses estudos tematizam e colocam desafios à produção desse conhecimento, cuja discussão se apresenta indispensável ao seu avanço e aprimoramento. Tomando esse construto como referência, partimos para conhecer a produção acadêmica brasileira em dissertações e teses, num universo de 162 produções, defendidas em 22 departamentos de geografia de instituições pública e privada do país. Essa pesquisa nos revela a tendência pluriparadigmática formadora, tanto da base de sustentação teórica, como da base conceitual e temática que referencia a produção brasileira na abordagem geográfica do turismo. No sentido de verticalizar nossa contribuição à formação do geógrafo, relatamos uma experiência pedagógica na disciplina "Geografia do Turismo" do Departamento de Geografia da Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas da USP, da qual participamos no ano de 2002 e analisamos programas de ensino da disciplina Geografia do Turismo, desenvolvidos no Departamento de Geografia da Universidade Federal do Paraná - Brasil, e em mais cinco países - Itália, Espanha, Costa Rica, Canadá e EUA. A avaliação de nosso experimento somada às análises curriculares que empreendemos coloca em evidência a pluralidade de focos, enfoques e bases conceituais que as abordagens geográficas do turismo ensejam
Title in English
The role played by tourism within the geographic sciences: theoretical and practical support to professors and geography teachers
Keywords in English
Geographer's education
Geographical approach of tourism
Geographical science
Geography of tourism
Tourism
Abstract in English
The study we hereby present, translates an investigation about the role played by tourism within the geographic sciences, aiming at gathering enough facts to provide theoretical and practical support to professors involved in the training and teaching of geographers and geography teachers. To start off, we analyze this dual role played by tourism, both as social practice and productive activity. Following that, we make a theoretical review of geographic categories such as Territory, Place and Landscape, without loosing track of this dual role in considering a geographical approach. The result attained brings us a preliminary view of the theoretical and methodological issues present where geography interfaces with tourism. We then take an "epistemological tour" in searching the root-causes for the interest a geographer might have for such a theme. We recover the history behind this knowledge, correlating it with the very evolution of the geographical thinking. We commence this study voyage on the Classical Period, we then move through Modern Geography, and from there, we get to the paradigmatic renovations of the 50´s and the 70´s on the XX century, with the support from Pragmatic, Critical, Humanistic, Cultural and Socio-Environmental issues. As we analyze models created by foreign geographers, initially neopositivists and, later, with an approach that hints to a paradigmatic plurarity, we notice this epistemic concern towards organizing the touristic space. These studies organize knowledge production into themes, and places hurdles along the way, in such fashion that this discussion is paramount to progress and improvement. Taking this statement as a reference point, we began to study the Brazilian academic production among thesis and dissertations, in a realm of 162 papers, presented in 22 Geography Departments of both public and private institutions in our country. This research unveils this pluriparadigmatic teaching trend, of theoretical basis as well as conceptual and thematic, which references the Brazilian academic research production within this geographical approach in tourism. In order to verticalize our contribution to the training of new geographers, we report a teaching experience in the discipline "Geography of Tourism", from the Department of Geography of the School of Philosophy, Languages and Human Sciences of the University of São Paulo, which we took part in the year of 2002, when we analyzed Geography and Tourism teaching programs developed at the Department of Geography of the Federal University of Parana - Brazil, and in five other countries, namely Italy, Spain, Costa Rica, Canada and the USA. The assessment of our experiment, plus the curricular analysis we did, highlights the plurality of focus, methods and conceptual basis for geographic approaches to tourism