Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18102010-142026
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Nazaré Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Galvani, Emerson (President)
Boggiani, Paulo Cesar
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo microclimático do ambiente de cavernas, Parque Estadual Intervales, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Caverna
Gás carbônico
Impacto ambiental
Microclima
Temperatura do ar
Umidade relativa do ar
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteção ambiental dos recursos geológicos é uma questão com crescente interesse. A exploração de cavernas é uma das formas de turismo associada a recursos geológicos mais difundida. Por isso, deve-se conhecer suas características ambientais, tais como os climáticas, para definir estratégias de gestão e conservação ambiental associadas a seu uso turístico. Assim, o objetivo geral da pesquisa é detectar as principais alterações microclimáticas ocorridas no ambiente cavernícola em decorrência das visitas turísticas no interior das grutas do PEI, SP. Como objetivos específicos, definiu-se: caracterizar o microclima do ambiente de caverna em condições naturais e elencar características físicas da cavidade que influenciem em seu microclima. A metodologia consistiu na coleta de dados de temperatura e umidade relativa do ar de nove cavidades com registradores autônomos. Também foram registrados os valores de CO2. A variação dos atributos do clima foi analisada em situação natural e na presença de visitantes. Os resultados mostram que o microclima das cavernas tende à estabilidade dos valores de temperatura do ar e apresentam umidade relativa do ar e concentração de gás carbônico elevada. Cavernas com rios caudalosos e claraboias não apresentam impacto em sua atmosfera decorrente do turismo, pois as trocas gasosas com o meio externo são facilitadas. Nas grutas secas e afóticas, com entradas e corredores estreitos, o microclima tende à estabilidade, estando mais sujeito a impactos, especialmente elevações na temperatura do ar. O uso de carbureteira também gera acréscimos significativos nas concentrações de gás carbônico.
Title in English
Microclimate study of caves enviroment, Parque Estadual Intervales, SP
Keywords in English
Air relative humidity
Air temperature
Carbonic gas
Cave
Impact
Microclimate
Abstract in English
The ambient protection of the geologic resources is a question with increasing interest. The caves exploration is one of the geological tourism forms more spread out. Therefore, the characteristics of its ambient must be known, such as the climatic ones, to define strategies of management and ambient conservation associates with its tourist use. Thus, the general objective of this research is to detect the main microclimatic alterations in the cave environment in result of the tourist visits in the interior of grottos of PEI, SP. As specific objective, it was purposed to characterize the cave microclimate in natural conditions and to detect the physics characteristics of the caves that influence in its microclimate. The methodology consisted in collect data of temperature and relative humidity of the air of nine caves with automatic sensors. Also the values of carbonic gas had been registered. The variation of the climatic attributes was analyzed in natural situation and in presence of visitors. The results show that the caves microclimate tends to have stability values of air temperature and present high values of air relative humidity and carbonic gas concentration. Caves with rivers of great volume and skylights do not present impact in its atmosphere, even in the presence or tourists, because the gaseous exchanges with the external way are facilitated. In dry and dark grottos, with narrow entrances and corridors, the microclimate tends to stability, being subject to impacts, especially rises in the air temperature.