Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-18122013-104738
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elisa Siqueira (President)
Galvani, Emerson
Reboita, Michelle Simões
Title in Portuguese
Análise estatística de uma série histórica de precipitação horária na cidade de São Paulo (1970-2009)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade de São Paulo
ENOS
Precipitação horária
Tendência linear
Abstract in Portuguese
A complexidade de compreensão durante a observação realizada a partir da identificação de um possível quadro de evolução em um sistema climático marcado por uma série temporal longa de uma determinada variável ambiental deve-se ao fato do ambiente sofrer múltiplas interações físico-químicas que naturalmente ocorrem nas escalas global, regional e local. Na intenção de compreender alguns elementos dessa dinâmica foram analisadas algumas hipóteses que podem nos aproximar de possíveis explicações a respeito do contexto que emerge a partir da realidade observada. Neste contexto foi analisada a hipótese de que o ambiente fisicamente alterado pelo homem possa estar influenciado no número de episódios de chuvas nas suas diversas intensidades durante o intervalo de uma hora. A segunda hipótese analisou a possibilidade das alterações em grandes escalas envolvendo às flutuações de temperatura observadas na superfície do mar (TSM) de uma região específica (Niño3.4) localizada no pacífico equatorial possam estar influenciando e/ou intensificando os episódios de chuva em escala local. No entanto, a partir dessas possibilidades o objetivo foi a de analisar através do uso de métodos estatísticos, a partir da aplicação de ajustes e correlações lineares, a identificação de tendências positivas ou negativas, no quadro de cada tipo de chuva e, posteriormente, no quadro das variações de TSM, da região Niño3.4. O segundo procedimento adotado avaliou de uma maneira qualitativa a possibilidade de haver correlações positivas entre os dois ajustes lineares analisados. Os resultados indicaram que a variabilidade climática anual da região Niño3.4 durante a série completa (1970-2009) apresentou um quadro de aquecimento (ajuste positivo). Por outro lado, também foi observado o aquecimento da TSM durante séries específicas da série completa identificadas como fase Neutra, ENOS e La Niña. No entanto, a série especifica relativa à fase El Niño apresentou um comportamento inverso, no caso, um resfriamento na TSM durante o período analisado. Neste caso, foi constatado que o aquecimento anual da TSM da região Niño3.4 ocorre em função do aquecimento observado durante as anomalias negativas (La Niña). O quadro dos ajustes lineares de cada tipo de chuva revelou uma diminuição horária na frequência de chuvas muito fracas (nevoeiros e neblinas), de chuvas fracas (chuviscos e garoas) e de chuvas moderadas (tempestades leves oriundas de nimbostratus). Por outro lado, o quadro de ajustes lineares para chuvas mais intensas foram positivas, como no caso, de chuvas fortes (tempestades ordinárias) e muito fortes (tempestades severas).
Title in English
Statistical analysis of historical series of hourly precipitation in the city of São Paulo (1970-2009)
Keywords in English
City of Sao Paulo
ENOS
Hourly precipitation
Linear trend
Abstract in English
The complexity of understanding during the observation carried out from the identification of a possible behavior of evolution in a climatic system marked by a series storm long of a determined environmental variable is due to the fact of the environment suffer multiple interactions chemical-physically what naturally take place in the global, regional and local scales. In the intention of understanding some elements of this dynamic one there were analyzed some hypotheses that can bring near us of possible explanations as to the context that surfaces from the observed reality. In this context it was analyzed the hypothesis of which the environment physically altered by the man could be influenced the number of episodes of rains in his several intensities during the interval of an hour. The second hypothesis analyzed the possibility of the alterations in great scales wrapping to the fluctuations of temperature observed in the surface of the sea (TSM) of a specific region (Niño3.4) located in the Pacific Ocean be able to be influencing and / or intensifying the episodes of rain in local scale. However, from these means the objective was it of analyzing through the use of statistical methods, from the application of agreements and linear correlations, the identification of positive or negative tendencies, in the picture of each type of rain and, subsequently, in the picture of the variations of TSM, of the region Niño3.4. The second adopted proceeding valued in a qualitative way the possibility to be positive correlations between two linear analyzed agreements. The results indicated that the climatic annual variability of the region Niño3.4 during the complete series (1970-2009) presented a picture of heating (positive agreement). On the other side, also the heating of the TSM was observed during specific series, of the complete series, identified like phases Neuter, ENOS and La Niña. However, the series specify relative to the phase El Niño he presented a reverse behavior, in the case, a cooling in the TSM during the analyzed period. In this case, it was noted that the annual heating of the TSM of the region Niño3.4 takes place in function of the heating observed during the negative anomalies (La Niña). The picture of the linear agreements of each type of rain revealed a reduction hourly in the frequency of very weak rains (thick fogs and fogs), of weak rains (drizzles and drizzles) and of moderate rains (light originating storms of nimbostratus). On the other side, the picture of linear agreements for more intense rains they were positive, since in the case, of strong rains (ordinary storms) and very strong (severe storms).