Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19012010-163416
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Antônio de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Méndez, Jesus Manuel Delgado
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento da biótopos: instrumento para o fomento da qualidade ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Biótopo
Geossistema
Paisagem
Planejamento da paisagem
Qualidade Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O mapeamento de biótopos pode ser considerado como uma ação prática do planejamento da paisagem. O método surgiu para conduzir a análise e o entendimento das características estruturais e funcionais da paisagem, demonstrando identidades ecológicas entre porções territoriais mediante o estudo/diagnóstico dos componentes biofísicos, antrópicos e das inter-relações existentes. Além do estabelecimento de indicativos, qualitativos e quantitativos que denotem e mensurem parâmetros de qualidade ambiental. Destarte, a realização deste mapeamento visa o estabelecimento de bases para o planejamento territorial, tendo a mensuração da qualidade ambiental como elemento primordial para sua efetivação, justificando assim, a aplicabilidade da referida metodologia, inspirada em experiências européias, onde tais mapeamentos são realizados em escalas de detalhe. O referencial teórico adotado parte de uma abordagem geossistêmica, onde a paisagem pode ser representada por um conjunto de biótopos, denotando a integração de variáveis naturais e antrópicas, configuradas em unidades homogêneas. Os procedimentos teóricos e operacionais atendem a variadas etapas, constituídas em trabalhos de levantamentos de campo, sistematização de dados, caracterização e mapeamentos. Os resultados obtidos, segundo preceitos teóricos, metodológicos e procedimentos propostos, foram organizados em forma de dados alfanuméricos e espaciais, inseridos em banco de dados com interfaces com SIGs. Assim, foram geradas cartas temáticas em escalas de detalhe (1:10000) cartografando e correlacionando as informações produzidas, traduzidas em parâmetros de qualidade ambiental, com destaque para a cobertura vegetal.
Title in English
Biotopes mapping: instrument for promotion of ambient quality
Keywords in English
Biotope
Environmental quality
Geosystems
Landscape
Landscape planning
Abstract in English
Mapping biotopes can be considering an action of the Landscape Planning in order to guide the analysis and understanding of the structural and functional characteristics of the landscape. As a method, Biotope Mapping demonstrates ecological identities among territorial parts through studies/diagnoses of biophysics and humans components, and their relationships. Moreover it measures and establishes quality and quantitative indexes which demonstrated parameters of Environmental Quality. This paper intended apply the Biotope Mapping methodology in order to establish bases to a territorial planning, considering the Environmental Quality as a primordial element to effective it as well and to justify the methodology application was inspired in Europeans experiences that Biotope Mapping is made in scale of details. The bibliographic references came from a geosystemic approach and intended to make up natural and human variables in homogeny units. The adopted theorical and operational procedures were organized in steps which were preliminary and field works, data systematization, characterization and mappings. According all of theorical and methodological precepts and practical procedures proposals, the obtained results were organized in alphanumerical and spatial information. They were inputted in a database with GISs interface, and in a scale of details (1:10000) the thematic charts were created in order to cartographing this created information, measure and Environmental Quality indexes, with eminence for cover vegetable.