Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-19072002-102117
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Azevedo Sobreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Simielli, Maria Elena Ramos (President)
Biasi, Mario de
Boczko, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Astronomia no ensino de Geografia: análise crítica nos livros didáticos de Geografia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Astronomia
Cosmografia
ensino de Geografia
ensino de Cartografia
livros didáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisa acerca dos temas de Astronomia que constam nos livros didáticos de Geografia. Nos últimos anos o Ministério da Educação - MEC estabeleceu critérios para a análise de livros didáticos, visando melhorar a qualidade dessas obras. Foram analisados exclusivamente, os temas de Astronomia nos livros didáticos de Geografia da 5a série recomendados pelo MEC no Plano Nacional do Livro Didático – PNLD 1999, e constatou-se grande quantidade de erros conceituais nos textos e nas ilustrações. Verificou-se que os autores de obras didáticas de Geografia têm dado considerável atenção à Astronomia, assim como os Parâmetros Curriculares do Ensino Fundamental para a Geografia do Terceiro Ciclo. As obras foram submetidas aos critérios classificatórios do MEC que permitiram o exame da qualidade desses livros quanto aos aspectos tipográficos, metodológicos, específicos de conteúdos e gerais deles e dos manuais dos professores. Os temas selecionados e avaliados estão na interface dos estudos geográficos e astronômicos, que pode ser denominada por Cosmografia, são eles: a orientação geográfica, as estações do ano, os movimentos da Terra e as marés. Os erros das obras analisadas foram apontados e corrigidos. Propôs-se que os estudos cosmográficos veiculados pelos livros didáticos empreguem termos e ilustrações corretos e adequados. São apresentadas também propostas para a confecção de modelos tridimensionais e a realização de atividades práticas, para cada um dos temas, adequadas ao nível cognitivo do Terceiro Ciclo.
Title in English
Astronomy on Geography teaching: criticism analysis on Geography's didactic books.
Keywords in English
Astronomy
Cartography teaching
Cosmography
didactic books
Geography teaching
Abstract in English
This research is about Astronomy subjects on Geography’s didactic books. The Education Ministry – MEC established criteria to analyze didactic books, last years, to aim at improving the quality of these books. It was analyzed exclusively Astronomy topics in the Geography’s didactic books of the 5th level of Junior High, recommended by MEC in the National Project of Didactic Book – PNLD 1999, and it verified a lot of conceptual mistakes in the texts and illustrations. It was also examined that the authors of didactic books in Geography have given as much considerable attention to Astronomy as Scholars Parameters of Fundamental Teaching to the Geography of Third Cycle. The didactic books and the teacher’s handbooks were submitted to MEC’s classifying criteria which permitted the exam of these books concerning quality about typographical, methodological, specific contents and general aspects. The selected and evaluated subjects are in the interface between geographical and astronomical studies. The study of these subjects can be denominated Cosmography. They are: geographical orientation, the seasons of the year, the Earth movements and the tides. The conceptual mistakes of the analyzed books were sharpened and corrected. It was proposed that the cosmographical studies transmitted by didactic books to use correct and adequate expressions and illustrations. It was also proposed as follow-up activities, the construction of tridimensional models and the realization of practical activities.