Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-22112016-122638
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Barboza Chiquetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elisa Siqueira (President)
Alvim, Débora Souza
Amorim, Margarete Cristiane de Costa Trindade
Ribeiro, Flávia Noronha Dutra
Ynoue, Rita Yuri
Title in Portuguese
A distribuição espacial da concentração de ozônio troposférico associada ao uso do solo na região metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão ambiental
Ozônio
Poluição atmosférica
Uso do solo
WRF/Chem
Abstract in Portuguese
As altas concentrações de ozônio troposférico e outros poluentes constituem riscos à saúde da população da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), sendo regidas por complexos fatores de origem antrópica (como a emissão de poluentes precursores) e natural (como a disponibilidade de radiação solar). Na primeira etapa do estudo, as estações de monitoramento da CETESB foram classificadas de acordo com o uso e ocupação do solo, através de critérios sugeridos pelo OMS, em veicular, comercial, residencial e background urbano. Foi realizada a avaliação de séries temporais, de 1996-2011, medidas em estações da CETESB, principalmente pela comparação do ciclo sazonal de ozônio nas estações com diferentes classificações de uso do solo. A segunda etapa se caracterizou pela realização, no modelo atmosférico WRF/Chem 3.2.1, de testes de sensibilidade, onde alterações nas características de emissão e uso do solo foram realizadas por meio de programas em SIG, configurando diferentes cenários que foram comparados à um cenário de controle, durante um período de intensa insolação na região de estudo (verão de 2014). Os resultados da primeira etapa indicaram concentrações médias de ozônio mais elevadas em estações de uso do solo residencial ou de background urbano (com média mensal mais alta de 57 gm-3 ou 28 ppb em outubro na estação Pico do Jaraguá), e mais baixas em estações com uso do solo veicular e comercial (com média mensal mais baixa de 6 gm-3 ou 3 ppb em junho na estação Lapa); o oposto do verificado para outros poluentes, tanto na escala diurna como na sazonal. Os resultados da segunda etapa (modelagem) demonstraram que o tamanho das áreas onde as emissões antropogênicas veiculares foram alteradas influencia diretamente na intensidade e distribuição espacial das alterações de ozônio e poluentes primários avaliados. Os cenários com redução mais intensa da emissão (100%) também indicaram alterações mais intensas do que os com redução moderada (50%). Os cenários com número total de veículos reduzido apresentaram as reduções mais expressivas de ozônio, com redução média de 18 gm-3 ou 9 ppb durante o dia no cenário que simula um pedágio urbano no centro de São Paulo. A circulação local de brisa marítima foi determinante para o transporte do excesso ou déficit de ozônio e poluentes precursores para diferentes regiões da RMSP. A modificação de uso do solo acarretou em diferentes propriedades termodinâmicas de superfície e emissão de compostos biogênicos associados à formação do ozônio, acarretando em concentrações mais altas dentro das áreas modificadas (com aumento médio de 10 gm-3 ou 5 ppb durante todos os horários do dia no cenário em que se simula a construção de um parque urbano em São Paulo) e transporte para regiões mais distantes. Concluiu-se que, nas condições ambientais e de infraestrutura atuais encontradas na RMSP, a implementação de um parque deverá acarretar na elevação das concentrações médias de ozônio na área alterada (com possíveis impactos de aumento ou redução também em áreas adjacentes e distantes, de acordo com a circulação atmosférica predominante). Sugere-se o foco no transporte público e não motorizado, além do ordenamento adequado do uso e ocupação do solo e políticas de desenvolvimento de combustíveis mais limpos para a mitigação destes problemas e implementação de parques urbanos sem aumento das concentrações de ozônio.
Title in English
The spatial distribution of tropospheric ozone concentrations associated to land use in the Sao Paulo metropolitan area
Keywords in English
Atmospheric Pollution
Environmental Management
Land use
Ozone
Urban Climatology
WRF/Chem
Abstract in English
High concentrations of pollutants such as tropospheric ozone pose health risks for the population of the São Paulo Metropolitan Area (SPMA). It is influenced by complex factors from anthropogenic (emission of precursor pollutants) and natural (such as the availability of sunlight) origin, typical of the study region. In the first part of the study, state Environmental Agency (CETESB) monitoring stations were classified per their land use, using WHO criteria, into vehicular, commercial, residential and urban background. Also, pollutant time series from 1996-2011 from these stations were analysed, mainly through the comparison of the ozone seasonal cycle in monitoring stations with different land use classes. The second part of the study was focused on the evaluation in the atmospheric model WRF/Chem 3.2.1, of sensitivity tests, where changes on the emission and land use characteristics were performed in GIS softwares, configuring different scenarios which were compared to a control simulation during a period of intense availability of sunlight in the study region. Results from the first part indicated that higher average ozone concentrations were found in stations with residential and urban background land use classes (with the highest monthly average of 57 gm-3 or 28 ppb in October at Pico do Jaraguá station), and lower in vehicular and commercial stations (with the lowest monthly average of 6 gm-3 or 3 ppb in June at Lapa station), the opposite of what was found for other pollutants, both in the diurnal and seasonal scales. Significant correlations were calculated between stations with similar land use classes. Results from the second part (atmospheric modelling) showed that the size of the altered area strongly impacts the intensity and spatial distribution of the changes simulated for ozone and other primary pollutants evaluated. The scenarios with more intense emission decrease (100%) also indicated more intense changes compared to the scenarios with moderated decrease (50%). Scenarios with decreased total vehicle number also presented significant reduction in ozone, with an average decrease of 18 gm-3 or 9 ppb during the day in a scenario simulating an urban toll in downtown São Paulo. The local sea breeze circulation determined the transport of the excess or deficit of ozone and other precursor pollutants to different regions within the SPMA. Changes in land use induced different atmospheric circulation characteristics by changing the surface thermodynamic properties and by the emission of biogenic compounds which act as precursors for ozone, resulting in higher concentrations within the modified areas (with an increase of 10 gm-3 or 5 ppb during all hours of the day in the scenario which simulates the building of an urban park in Sao Paulo) and transport for more distant areas. As a conclusion, the building of a park within the current infrastructure and environmental conditions in the SPMA should increase average ozone concentrations in the modified areas (with possible impacts of increase and reduction in near and far regions, according to the prevailing atmospheric circulation), specially if it is located relatively near avenues with intense vehicle circulation. We suggest focus on public and non-motorized transport systems, proper land use management and policies for the development of cleaner fuels for the mitigation of these problems and implementation of urban parks without increasing ozone concentrations.