Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-25022013-104558
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Daniel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Bianca Carvalho (President)
Abreu, Adilson Avansi de
Santos, Leonardo José Cordeiro
Title in Portuguese
Análise do papel da morfologia e do uso do solo na gênese e na distribuição das feições erosivas na bacia do córrego Espraiado, São Pedro (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise integrada e quantitativa
Feições erosivas
Geomorfologia
Morfometria
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os fatores condicionantes antrópicos e morfométricos são determinantes na formação do escoamento pluvial, do manejo do solo e na concentração de fluxos e detritos. No município de São Pedro (SP) é notória a ocorrência desses processos, sendo classificado, segundo o mapa de erosão do Estado de São Paulo como de alta suscetibilidade. Desta forma, a bacia do córrego Espraiado, localizada neste município, foi selecionada com objetivo de analisar a gênese e a distribuição das feições erosivas a partir da influência dos parâmetros morfométricos (curvatura, declividade e hipsometria) e antrópicos numa escala evolutiva (1962, 1972, 2000 e 2006) e também numa análise integrada e quantitativa (feições erosivas, uso do solo e parâmetros morfométricos), por meio do cálculo dos seguintes índices: Concentração de Erosão (CE) e Potencial de Erosão (PE). O primeiro índice é a razão entre o número de células em cada classe afetadas pela erosão e o número total de células na bacia, enquanto o segundo índice é a razão entre o número de células em cada classe afetadas pela erosão e o número total de células na mesma classe. Nos mapas das feições erosivas, observou-se que a partir do cenário de 1962 até 2006 a área total das feições erosivas registrou uma redução, no qual a cabeceira das drenagens revelou o setor com maior ocorrência e concentração de feições. O mapa do uso do solo revelou que o aumento do percentual de mata, da área urbana consolidada e da silvicultura, e a redução do solo exposto e da pastagem tiveram um papel determinante para a diminuição das feições erosivas, embora a classe de área urbana consolidada tenha influenciado diretamente para o surgimento de novas feições e a evolução de outras. A análise integrada mostrou que a curvatura côncava, a declividade entre 20 e 40% e as classes de solo exposto e de pastagens foram as mais suscetíveis e que estão presente principalmente nas áreas das cabeceiras de drenagens, setor que está associado a solos pouco espesso. Os índices também indicaram que mesmo as áreas com a presença de curvatura convexa ou retilínea e declividades entre 0 e 15% com baixos índices de PE mas com alterações antrópicas significativas, obtiveram aumento do potencial de ocorrência de feições erosivas, assim como, as classes de uso com baixo índice de PE quando associados aos parâmetros morfométricos de alto índice, propiciaram aumento da formação de feições erosivas.
Title in English
Analysis of the role of morphology and land use in the genesis and in the distribution of erosional features in the Espraiado basin, São Pedro (SP)
Keywords in English
Erosive feature
Geomorphology
Integrated and quantitative analysis
Land use
Morphometrics
Abstract in English
The anthropic and morphometric factors are significant in the formation of runoff, soil management and concentration flows and debris. In the São Pedro city (SP) is recognized to exist of these processes, being classified, according to the erosion map of São Paulo state as high susceptibility. Thus, the Espraiado basin, located in this city, was selected to analyze the genesis and distribution of erosional features by the influence of morphometric parameters (curvature, slope and elevation) and anthropic in the evolutionary scale (1962, 1972, 2000 and 2006) and also an integrated and quantitative analysis (erosional features, land use and morphometric parameters), by calculating the following index: Erosion Concentration (EC) and Erosion Potential (EP). The first index is the ratio of the number of cells in each class affected by the erosion areas to the total number of cells in the basin, while the second index is the ratio of the number of cells in each class affected by the areas of erosion to the total number of cells in the same class. In the erosional features maps, we observed from 1962 to 2006 scenario, that the total area of erosional features decrease, in which the head drainages revealed the sector with the highest occurrence and concentration of features. The land use map showed that the increase of the percentages of the forest, of the urban area consolidated and the forestry, and the reduction of exposed soil and pasture were the role played on the reducing the erosive features, although the class of urban area consolidated was directly influenced in the new features and developments of the others. The integrated analysis showed that the concave curvature, the slope between 20 and 40% and the classes of exposed soil and pasture were the most susceptible and are primarily in the headwaters, a sector that is associated with very thick soils. These areas of high concentration runoff flow and debris, with fragile lithology and have a PE high, is related to the presence of curvature concave, in profile and plant, and concentrated flows, as well as high slope that increases the erosive power of the flow, factors that are associated with the erosion formation. The index also indicated that even the areas with the presence of convex or straight curvatures, slopes between 0 and 15%, with low PE but with significant anthropogenic changes, obtained an increase of the potential occurrence of erosional features, as well as classes use with low PE when associated with morphometric parameters of high, caused an increase of erosional features.