Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-28052012-100805
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Alves Bittencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Regina Araujo de (President)
Almeida, Rosângela Doin de
Miranda, Maria Eliza
Title in Portuguese
A linguagem cartográfica e a mediação da aprendizagem pelo processo de desenvolvimento de materiais didáticos táteis: Experiências com professores em formação contínua
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizagem e mediação docente
cartografia escolar e tátil
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda a aprendizagem da linguagem cartográfica mediada pelo processo de desenvolvimento de recursos didáticos táteis, com as contribuições da perspectiva sócio histórica. O recorte teórico sobre linguagem e cartografia escolar e tátil buscou embasar as discussões sobre o ensino de geografia a partir da dialogia na mediação pedagógica e ressaltar a importância do domínio da linguagem cartográfica. O processo de desenvolvimento de materiais táteis como mediação na aprendizagem foi analisado a partir da realização de duas oficinas em cartografia tátil e entrevistas. Objetivando-se valorizar a pesquisa educacional qualitativa e as reflexões do professor sobre sua prática, a metodologia da pesquisa-ação serviu à coleta de dados, como elementos colaborativos e narrativos enquanto aspectos fundamentais. Discutiu-se com professores o processo cartográfico como mediador da aprendizagem da linguagem cartográfica frente aos desafios encontrados para o ensino de geografia e para um uso social da linguagem cartográfica, verificando-se possibilidades e mudanças no discurso e nas práticas pedagógicas. Acreditase que os professores possam ser atores educacionais e produtores de seu instrumental de trabalho, com subsídios teóricos e metodológicos para o planejamento de atividades, e que seja também um processo significativo o ato de mapear o seu trabalho docente.
Title in English
the cartographic language and mediation of learning through the process of development of tactile learning materials: experiences with teachers in training
Keywords in English
Language
mapping schools and tactile learning and teaching mediation
Abstract in English
This research addresses the learning of the cartographic language mediated by the process of tactile didactic resources development, with the contributions of socio-historic perspective. The theoretical framework of language and tactile school cartographic sought to base discussions on the teaching of geography from the dialogues within the pedagogical mediation, enhancing the importance of cartographic language and its knowledge. The process of tactile materials development as mediation in learning was analyzed in view of two workshops offered about tactile maps to teachers and the interviews with them. Aiming to enhance the qualitative educational research and teachers reflections on their practice, the methodology based on action -research was used to collect data, such as collaborative and narrative elements as fundamental aspects. The mapping process was discussed with teachers as a mediator of learning the cartographic language, facing the challenges found in geography teaching. Also having in mind a social use of the cartographic language and considering the possibilities and changes in discourse as well the pedagogical practices. The author argues that teachers can be educational actors and producers of their work and resources, with theoretical and methodological basis for the activities planning, and having the act of mapping as significant process.