Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-28102009-142427
Document
Author
Full name
Job Carvalho Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Almeida, Regina Araujo de
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de
Title in Portuguese
Constrangimentos e consensos necessários: princípios para a ação comunicativa na Geografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Comunicativa
Consenso
Constrangimento
Geografia
Habermas
Planejamento Urbano
Plano Diretor
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente não podemos deixar de reconhecer a complexidade da realidade que se apresenta. Complexidade em termos de existências e de teorias de abordagens. A prática geográfica (técnica, acadêmica e educacional) se baseia em conceitos que nos auxiliam na leitura e interpretação do espaço. No entanto, se percebe que nessa prática existem certos equívocos na utilização de conceitos e categorias de análise. Nossa hipótese é que tais confusões conceituais podem produzir efeitos danosos na produção e reprodução do espaço, com resultados incompatíveis com as necessidades reais da sociedade e do meio ambiente. Nesse sentido, a clarificação dos conceitos geográficos, e daqueles transpostos de outras disciplinas científicas, são necessários para permitir uma atuação mais efetiva do geógrafo dentro de uma proposta de emancipação social. Entre outras referências teórico-metodológicas para nossas investigações está a Teoria da Ação Comunicativa de Habermas, incluindo os conceitos de adequação, verdade, retitude e legitimidade sobre os quais verificamos o potencial de suas aplicações dentro da Geografia. A base prática de verificação dos nossos pressupostos foi o Plano Diretor Estratégico do Município de São Paulo, no qual investigamos a aplicação dos conceitos espaço, paisagem e lugar e suas conseqüências para o planejamento urbano ambiental.
Title in English
Necessary constraints and consensus. Principles for the Communicative Action in Geography
Keywords in English
Communicative Action
Consensus
Constraint
Geography
Habermas
Urban Planning
Abstract in English
Nowadays it is necessary to recognize the complexity of the reality which presents itself. Complexity in terms of existences and theories of approaches. The practice of geography (technical, academic and educational) is based on concepts that help and assist us on space recognition and interpretation. However, it is noticed that in this practice exists ambiguous interpretations on the use of concepts and categories of analysis. Our hypothesis is that such conceptual confusions may produce damaging effects on the production and reproduction of space, with results incompatible with the real needs of society and the environment. In this way, the enlightenment of the geographical concepts, and those transposed of other scientific disciplines, are necessary to allow a more effective performance of the geographer within a social emancipation proposal. Among the theoretical references for our investigation is The Theory of Communicative Action of Habermas, including the concepts of adequacy, truth, rightness and authenticity, of which we verified the potential of its application inside geography. The practical base of our premises analysis was Urban Planning of São Paulo municipality, on which was investigated the applications of the concept of space, landscape and place and its consequences for the environmental urban planning.