Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-30052018-105644
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Coelho Buchianeri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Celia Regina de Gouveia (President)
Gallo Junior, Humberto
Moraes, Marilia Britto Rodrigues de
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Zakia, Maria José Brito
Title in Portuguese
O valor dos serviços ecossistêmicos nas bacias hidrográficas dos rios Itaguaré e Guaratuba em Bertioga, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia hidrográfica
Serviços ecossistêmicos
Unidade de conservação
Valoração
Abstract in Portuguese
Serviços Ecossistêmicos (SEco) podem ser definidos, de forma geral, como as funções, estruturas, processos naturais ou outros componentes dos ecossistemas, que fornecem, direta ou indiretamente, bem-estar para a população humana atual e futura, e afetam as pessoas e os serviços de apoio necessários para manter outros serviços. Os SEco são agrupados segundo quatros funções: regulação, provisão, suporte e cultural. As bacias dos rios Itaguaré e Guaratuba drenam uma planície costeira formada por diferentes ambientes de sedimentação (Unidades Quaternárias) de idade pleistocênica a atual. A cobertura florestal é bem preservada e forma um mosaico diversificado e condicionado à distribuição desses ambientes, e cuja associação resulta num conjunto de sub-biomas distribuídos entre a praia e a baixamédia encosta da Serra do Mar. Essas bacias abrigam seis Unidades de Conservação (UC) da natureza e terras indígenas. O presente estudo teve como objetivo principal identificar e valorar, em unidade monetária, os principais SEco existentes nas duas bacias. Para tanto, foi necessário construir abordagens metodológicas específicas para cada SEco identificado, baseadas na literatura disponível e/ou adaptada à área de estudo, mas sempre levando em consideração os dados ambientais e socioeconômicos disponíveis. A base espacial para a caracterização da maioria dos SEco descritos foi o mapa de sub-biomas existente. A valoração econômica dos SEco foi realizada sob a perspectiva da Economia Ambiental. Além dos SEco, foram também valorados o capital natural (recursos naturais) e o valor de existência dos ambientes naturais. Foram identificados e valorados 14 SEco, distribuídos nas seguintes funções e categorias: a) serviços de regulação regulação do clima (global e local temperatura e poluição), proteção da linha de costa oceânica, prevenção de escorregamentos, prevenção de inundações e enchentes; b) serviços de provisão oferta de água, alimentos (palmito e pescado) e matéria-prima; c) serviços culturais recreação (praia, trilhas e pesca desportiva) e ciência e educação. No que se refere ao capital natural, foi valorado o armazenamento de carbono (também conhecido como sequestro de C). O valor de existência foi atribuído para as UC e os manguezais presentes na área de estudo. Os resultados mostram que os ecossistemas das bacias dos rios Itaguaré e Guaratuba fornecem cerca de US$ 71 milhões de dólares em benefícios econômicos a cada ano, valor este 100 vezes maior que o ICMS ecológico atribuído ao município de Bertioga. O total de aproximadamente US$ 10 bilhões em valor presente líquido avaliado para cinco SEco evidencia a importância da manutenção dessas florestas e das áreas naturais protegidas para as gerações futuras, em especial para a regulação do clima e a prevenção de desastres naturais.
Title in English
The value of ecosystem services in the watershed of the rivers Itaguaré and Guaratuba, Bertioga, SP
Keywords in English
Economic valuation
Ecosystem services
Protected areas
Watershed
Abstract in English
Ecosystem services (SEco) can be broadly defined as the functions, structures, natural processes, or other components of ecosystems that directly or indirectly provide wellbeing to the present and future human population, and affect people and support services needed to maintain other services. The SEco are grouped according to four functions: regulation, provision, support and cultural. The watersheds of the Itaguaré and Guaratuba rivers drain a coastal plain formed by different sedimentation environments (Quaternary Units) from the pleistocene to present ages. The forest cover is well preserved and forms a diverse mosaic, conditioned to the distribution of these environments, and whose association results in a set of sub-biomes distributed between the beach and the low-middle slope of the Serra do Mar. These watersheds contain six Protected Area and indigenous lands as well. The main objective of this study was to identify and apply the economic valuation in the main ecosystem services (SEco) in both watersheds. To do so, it was necessary to build specific methodological approaches for each SEco identified, based on available literature and/or adapted to the study area, but always taking into account available environmental and socioeconomic data. The spatial basis for the characterization of most of the SEco described was the map of existing sub-biomes. The economic valuation of SEco was carried out from the perspective of the Environmental Economy. In addition to SEco, the natural capital (natural resources) and the existence value of natural environments were also valued.A total of 14 SEco were identified and rated, distributed in the following functions and categories: a) regulation services - climate regulation (global and local), protection of the ocean coastline, prevention of landslides, flood and flood prevention; B) provision services - supply of water, food (heart of palm and fish) and raw materials; C) cultural services - recreation (beach, trails and sport fishing), science and education. With regard to natural capital, carbon storage (also known as C sequestration) was valued. The existence value was attributed to the Protected Areas and mangroves present in the study area.The results show that the ecosystems of the Itaguaré and Guaratuba watersheds provide about US$71 million in economic benefits each year, an amount that is 100 times greater than the ecological ICMS attributed to the municipality of Bertioga. The total of approximately US$10 billion in net present value assessed for the five SEco highlights the importance of maintaining thes forests and natural protected areas for future generations, especially for climate regulation and natural disaster prevention.