Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-01062015-173239
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Freire Bellentani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de (President)
Bombardi, Larissa Mies
Marcos, Valeria de
Souza, José Gilberto de
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A territorialização dos monopólios no setor sucroenergético
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado de São Paulo
Fusão territorial monopolística
Setor sucroenergético
Territorialização do monopólio
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo de Geografia analisa o processo de territorialização dos monopólios no setor sucroenergético e discute a formação dos grupos econômicos agroindustriais monocultores territorializados. Seu intuito é compreender a concentração econômica e territorial, característica da agricultura mundializada, nesta etapa monopolista do capitalismo. As fusões territoriais monopolísticas que se constituem na expressão objetiva da territorialização dos monopólios são reveladas por todo o Estado de São Paulo, onde a agroindústria canavieira realiza o cultivo e o processamento da cana-deaçúcar. No caminho da análise, as contradições próprias do desenvolvimento capitalista tornam-se evidentes e a noção de exploração da força de trabalho neste setor, bem como a compreensão das formas de apropriação da renda da terra pelo capital, contribuem para explicar a relação entre agricultura e indústria e desvendar as especificidades dessas distintas atividades. Por tudo isso, destacam-se as alianças de classes e frações de classes (capitalistas industriais/ agrícolas/proprietários de terras) que são centrais no processo de territorialização dos monopólios no setor sucroenergético.
Title in English
The territorialization of monopolies in the sugar cane energetic sector
Keywords in English
Monopolistic territorial fusion
Sugar cane energetic sector
Territorialization of monopolies
Abstract in English
This Geography study analyzes the process of territorialization of monopolies in the sugar cane energetic sector and discusses the formation of territorially monoculture agribusiness conglomerates. Your goal is to understand the economic and territorial concentration, characteristic of globalized agriculture, in the monopoly stage of capitalism. The monopolistic territorial fusions that constitute the objective expression of territorialization of monopolies are revealed throughout the state of São Paulo, where the sugarcane agribusiness holds the cultivation and processing of sugar cane. In the way of analysis, the contradictions of capitalist development become evident and the notion of exploitation of the workforce in this sector, as well as understanding of the forms of ownership of land rent by capital, help to explain the relationship between agriculture and industry and reveals the specificities of these different activities. For all that, there are the alliances of classes and fractions of classes (capitalist industrial / agricultural / land owners) that are central to the process of territorialization of monopolies in the sugar cane energetic sector