Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-151735
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Inserra Bernini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros (President)
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Paoliello, Renata Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
De posseiro a assentado: a reinvenção da comunidade do Guapiruvu na construção contraditória do assentamento agroambiental Alves, Teixeira e Pereira, Sete Barras-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamento agroambiental
Comunidades tradicionais
Conservação ambiental
Luta de classes
Reforma agrária
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa aborda o processo de construção do assentamento agroambiental PDS Alves, Teixeira e Pereira, localizado no bairro do Guapiruvu (Sete Barras-SP), a partir da análise do processo de redefinição dos usos da terra e da floresta nesse território. Para isso, analisa as diferenças de interesse quanto ao uso da terra e da mata do assentamento existentes entre os grupos (comunidade, associação local e Estado) envolvidos na construção do mesmo e os fundamentos de tais diferenças. A pesquisa se apóia em extenso trabalho de campo, desenvolvido com base na observação participante e em entrevistas abertas, além de levantamento bibliográfico e documental. Localizado no Vale do Ribeira-SP, o bairro do Guapiruvu é vizinho ao Parque Estadual Intervales, Unidade de Conservação de Proteção Integral. Após 40 anos de luta pela terra, a comunidade do Guapiruvu teve os seus direitos sobre a terra reconhecidos, porém sob a condição de vê-la transformada em um assentamento agroambiental e, com isso, tem tido que se submeter a novas orientações e restrições em relação aos sistemas agrícolas e de manejo adotados. A combinação entre luta pela terra e ambientalismo mostrou-se decisiva para assegurar a permanência da comunidade em seu território. Mas a relação entre a espacialização das políticas agrárias e ambientais, que se desdobram no Plano de Desenvolvimento Sustentável do assentamento, e a territorialidade dos assentados desencadeou novas contradições e desafios que se somaram a outros já existentes. Esta situação tem revelado a necessidade de refletirmos sobre os limites apresentados pela solução da questão agrária pela via ambiental. Tal procedimento desloca do centro do embate político a questão da terra, conflito em torno do qual delimitam-se claramente diferentes posições de classe, e a submete à ideologia ambientalista. Neste contexto, a comunidade camponesa do Guapiruvu passa a ter o dever de assegurar o manejo sustentável de seu território, segundo parâmetros definidos externamente, em nome do interesse geral da sociedade, enquanto continua a ser assegurada aos capitalistas a liberdade para degradar a natureza em outras áreas.
Title in English
From squatter to settler: the reinvention of the Guapiruvu community in the contradictory establishment of the agro-environmental settlement Alves, Teixeira and Pereira, Sete Barras - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Agrarian reform
Agro-environmental settlement
Class struggle
Environmental conservation
Traditional communities
Abstract in English
This current study deals with the process of establishment of the agro-environmental settlement PDS Alves, Teixeira and Pereira, located in the Guapiruvu community (Sete Barras, São Paulo, Brazil), through an analysis of the process of redefinition of the uses of the land and the forest in this territory. In order to do this, the differences of interest that exist, with regard to land and forest use, among the groups (community, local association, and State) involved in the establishment of the settlement are analyzed, as are the foundations for such differences. The research is based on extensive fieldwork developed through participatory observation and open interviews, in addition to bibliographical and documental research. Located in the Ribeira Valley of the state of São Paulo, the Guapiruvu community neighbors the Intervales State Park, a conservation unit with integral protection. After forty years of struggling for the land, the rights of the Guapiruvu community over the land were recognized, but under the condition of seeing the land transformed into an agro-environmental settlement. With this, the community has had to submit to new guidelines and restrictions in relation to the agricultural and management systems adopted. The combination of struggle for land and environmental activism proved decisive in guaranteeing the permanence of the community in their territory. However, the relationship between the spatialization of agrarian and environmental policies, which are reflected in the settlement's Sustainable Development Plan, and the territoriality of the settlers brought about new contradictions and challenges that joined others already in existence. This situation has revealed the need to reflect on the limitations presented by resolving the agrarian question through an environmental route. Such a procedure displaces the question of land a conflict around which different positions of class are clearly demarcated from the center of the political debate and submits it to environmental ideology. In this context, the rural community of Guapiruvu thus has the responsibility of assuring the sustainable management of its territory, in accordance with externally defined parameters, in the name of the general interest of society, while capitalists continue to be assured the freedom to degrade nature in other areas.