Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-04072018-123123
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Dutenkefer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Arantes, Pedro Fiori
Hamburger, Diana Sarita
Théry, Hervé Émilien René
Title in Portuguese
A cidade e o mapa: representações cartográficas da urbanidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Anamorfose
Anticartograma
Cidade
Densidadediversidade
Mapa
Mapamodelo
Urbanidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo a cidade. Ela será conduzida pelo conceito de urbanidade, que por sua vez será expresso graficamente cartograficamente. Teremos então uma relação, um diálogo entre a urbanidade de uma cidade e o mapa. Esse mapa será o destaque e o revelador maior do medir a urbanidade de uma cidade. A urbanidade, em uma primeira aproximação, é uma qualidade, um indicador fundamental do estado em que se encontra a organização de objetos da sociedade no interior da vida urbana. A tese que podemos apontar é que o mapa como linguagem tem o poder de aproximar e avaliar como se encontra a urbanidade de uma cidade uma urbanidade revelada a priori. A priori no sentido de antecipar, antever determinadas características importantes da urbanidade de uma cidade em diferentes escalas. A urbanidade tem como origem a união, ou melhor, a ligação da densidade e da diversidade de objetos da sociedade no espaço. É esta liga, densidadediversidade que iremos priorizar nesta tese, e a cidade de São Paulo será o exemplo desse espaço urbano privilegiado de nossas reflexões e experimentos. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é explorar métodos e metodologias ligadas à construção de mapas e/ou a outros tipos de representações gráficas que sejam capazes de representar, aproximar e revelar a urbanidade de uma cidade. Outro elemento importante da urbanidade de uma cidade é a sua acessibilidade. Mostraremos também métodos e metodologias que propiciam um desvendar da acessibilidade no município de São Paulo. Iremos utilizar dados estatísticos disponíveis publicamente e que aproximem e indiquem densidades e diversidades. Utilizaremos, de forma inovadora, o Cadastro Nacional de Endereços para Fins Estatísticos do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), para evidenciar diversidades de atividades não residenciais. Serão elaboradas representações cartográficas como o cartograma em anamorfose, o anticartograma, a grade estatística do IBGE, mapas com o método Carroyage e uma síntese da dupla densidadediversidade em um mapamodelo.
Title in English
The city and the map: cartographic representations of urbanity of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Anticartogram
Cartogram
City
Densitydiversity
Map
Modelmap
Urbanity
Abstract in English
This research has as its object of study the city. It will be driven by the concept of urbanity, which in turn will be expressed graphically cartographically. We will then have a relationship, a dialogue between the urbanity of a city and the map. This map will be the highlight and the biggest revealer of the "measuring" of a citys urbanity. Urbanity, in a first approximation, is a quality, a fundamental indicator of the state of organization of societys objects within urban life. The thesis that we can point out is that the map, as language, has the power to approach and assess how the urbanity of a city is found a urbanity revealed a priori. A priori in the sense of anticipating, foreseeing certain important characteristics of the urbanity of a city at different scales. Urbanity has its origin in the union, or rather, the connection of the density and diversity of societys objects in space. It is this league, densitydiversity that we will prioritize in this thesis, and the city of São Paulo will be our example of this privileged urban space for our reflections and experiments. The main objective of this research is to explore methods and methodologies linked to the construction of maps and / or other types of graphic representations that are able to represent, approximate, and reveal the urbanity of a city. Another important element of the urbanity of a city is its accessibility. We will also show methods and methodologies that provide an unveiling of accessibility in the city of São Paulo. We will use publicly available statistical data that will approximate and indicate densities and diversities. We will use, in an innovative way, the National Register of Addresses for Statistical Purposes of the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) to evidence diversities of nonresidential activities. Cartographic representations such as the cartography in cartograms, anticartograms, the IBGE statistical grid, maps with the "Carroyage" method and a synthesis of the dual densitydiversity in a model map will be elaborated.