Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-06052003-160403
Document
Author
Full name
Aluisio Wellichan Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Margarida Maria de (President)
Pintaudi, Silvana Maria
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Fragmentação do espaço da/na cidade de São Paulo: espacialidades diversas do bairro da Água Branca.
Keywords in Portuguese
bairro
cidade
desindustrialização
espacialidade e modo de vida
espaço
indústria
industrialização
metrópole
urbanização
urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, debruçamo-nos sobre uma porção da cidade de São Paulo, situada em seu oeste próximo, tida aqui, de forma ampla, sob a designação de Água Branca. Partindo da realidade presente em sua complexidade, questionamos a existência da "Água Branca" enquanto bairro. Ao nos debruçarmos sobre o bairro, seu conceito e as teorizações envolvendo este nível de organização da vida urbana, descobrimos que a Água Branca tem um movimento histórico de suas espacialidades, que não se restringe ao bairro. O bairro e a sua sociabilidade definidora, a vida de bairro, pode ter existido no local, mas, nem tal local surge como um bairro, nem persiste como tal no presente momento. Este movimento nos mostrou três momentos. A Água Branca foi inicialmente uma localidade rural dos arredores paulistanos. A partir da industrialização, começa a surgir no local o bairro de Água Branca. A configuração da Metrópole, advinda do avanço do processo de urbanização, dissolve o bairro e o local passa a ser uma porção imersa na metrópole. Neste momimento o local se transforma: o espaço, o modo de vida no interior deste, as suas relações com o restante da cidade, enfim, sua função, estrutura e forma. Tais espacialidades são engendradas e só podem ser entendidas se vistas a partir da relação dos processos históricos mais amplos, como a (des)industrialização e a urbanização, (des)valorização imobiliária, etc., processos estes que ocorrem na escala da cidade como um todo ou mesmo do país, com os processos sociais que ocorrem em escala local. Ou seja, para se compreender o local e suas transformações históricas é necessário compreender, paralelamente, tanto os processos sociais mais amplos quanto aqueles relativos à escala do próprio local. Por isso, percorremos os processos de industrialização e urbanização da cidade de São Paulo de forma ampla, procurando ressaltar os aspectos destes processos que mais nos interessam para a compreensão do local.
Title in English
Fragmentation of space of/in the city of São aulo: spacialites of the neighboorhood of Água Branca.
Keywords in English
city
industrialization
industry
metropolis
neighbourhood
space
spacialities and way of life
unindustrialization
urban
urbanization
Abstract in English
In this research, we lean out on a fraction of São Paulo city, located on its near west, took here, in a large way, under the designation of Água Branca. Taking from the present reality in its complexity we question the existence of "Água Branca" as a neighbourhood. When we leaned out on the neighbourhood, its concept and the theorizations of this urban life organization level, we discovered that Água Branca has a historical movement of its spacialities which goes beyond the neighbourhood. The neighbourhood and its specific sociability, called "neighbourhood life", might has existed on the area. But, neither this local arises as a neighbourhood nor persists as one nowadays. This movement showed us three moments. Água Branca was in the beginning a rural location of the São Paulo surroundings. From industrialization, begins to arise on the area the heighbourhood of Água Branca. The configuration of the metropolis, resulted from the urbanization process advance, dissolve the neighbourhood and the area begins to be an immersed portion on the metropolis. On this movement, the area goes through a transformation: the space, the way of life inside of it, its relations with the rest of the city, at last, its function, structure and form. Such spacialities are done and only can be understood if they are analized from the relation of amplier historical processes, such as the (un)industrialization and the urbanization, (un)valorization of the space, etc., in short, processes that occur in the city as a whole or even in the country scale, with the social processes which occur on local scale. In other words, to understnad the area and its historical transformations it is necessary to understand both the amplier social processes and the ones related to the local scale simultaneously. Because of it, we examined the processes of industrialization and urbanization of São Paulo city in an ample way, intending to emphasize the aspects of its processes that are more important for the understanding of the area.