Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-06102010-093308
Document
Author
Full name
David Alejandro Ramirez Palacios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Lois, Carla Mariana
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert
Title in Portuguese
Élisée Reclus e a geografia da Colômbia: cartografia de uma interseção.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Colômbia
Élisée Reclus
Francisco Javier Vergara y Velasco
Geografia
História
Abstract in Portuguese
O seguinte ensaio interessa-se pelos momentos de conjunção entre a obra do geógrafo e cartógrafo anarquista francês Élisée Reclus (1830-1905) e um país chamado Colômbia, em cujas montanhas chegou a morar por um par de anos quando ainda tinha por nome Nova Granada e incluía o Panamá e sobre o qual escreveu em diferentes ocasiões. Procura avançar na compreensão das lógicas dominantes do projeto intelectual deste autor mediante o mapeamento do jogo de referências desatado por ele nos capítulos «Colômbia» (1893) e «Panamá» (1891) da sua Nova Geografia Universal, tentando identificar e organizar seus elementos, procurando obter algum tipo de retorno em termos de filosofia política. Considera especialmente a participação do geógrafo e cartógrafo colombiano Francisco Javier Vergara y Velasco, interlocutor e colaborador de Reclus no processo de criação desses capítulos por meio do estudo da correspondência inédita dirigida a ele pelo francês, formulando a partir da mesma algumas questões sobre o funcionamento do eurocentrismo. Aspira, enfim, deixar preparado o terreno para uma imersão mais vertical nestes textos, centrada na procura da formação territorial da Colômbia.
Title in English
Élisée Reclus and the geography of Colombia: cartography of an intersection.
Keywords in English
Cartography
Colombia
Élisée Reclus
Francisco Javier Vergara y Velasco
Geography
History
Abstract in English
The following essay is interested on conjunction moments between french anarchist, geographer and cartographer Élisée Reclus (1830-1905) works and a country named Colombia, in which mountains he even lived for a couples years when its name still was New Granada and included Panama and which he wrote several times about. It tries to advance on comprehension of the main logics of the intellectual project of this author by mapping the set of references untied by him on chapters «Colombia» (1893) e «Panama» (1891) of his New Universal Geography, trying to identify and organize its elements and looking to get some kind of return in terms of political philosophy. It specially considers the role of Colombian geographer and cartographer Franciso Javier Vergara y Velasco, Reclu's interlocutor and collaborator, on the making up of this chapters process by studying the unpublished letters sent to him by the french, formulating on base of it some questions about the running of euro-centrism. It aspires, after all, to prepare the terrain for a more vertical submersion on this texts, centered on the quest of Colombia's territorial formation.