Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-08032016-142429
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel di Angelis Souza Sandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Conceição, Alexandrina Luz
Santos, Douglas
Title in Portuguese
A natureza da Geografia: nos meandros da história
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia
Filosofia
Geografia
Materialismo histórico
Richard Hartshorne
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação buscou analisar a geografia hartshorniana a partir do horizonte social em que foi forjada, os Estados Unidos da América do final do século XIX e início do século XX. Partindo das fontes bibliográficas originais referentes à questão, mostramos como os debates sobre epistemologia, na historiografia corrente da disciplina, desconsideraram questões cruciais para o entendimento da obra do autor, fruto de uma falta de aprofundamento do debate teórico associada à luta política entre os grupos que disputavam a vanguarda da disciplina a partir dos anos 1950. Pelas mãos dos manuais e de uma historiografia que continua a narrar uma história etapista com fases que se sucedem e avançam umas sobre as outras aproximando cada vez mais a geografia da cientificidade, os equívocos se perpetuaram e fazem parte do senso comum da disciplina ainda no presente. Entre as conclusões do trabalho, está a de que até hoje, em termos de análise da obra de Richard Hartshorne, as leituras são ou incompletas ou completamente equivocadas.
Title in English
The nature of Geography: in the intricacies of the history
Keywords in English
Epistemology
Geography
Historical materialism
Philosophy
Richard Hartshorne
Abstract in English
This work aimed to analyze the hartshorniana geography from the social horizon in which it was forged, the United States of America late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Starting from the original bibliographic sources relating to the issue, we show how the debates on epistemology, in the current historiography of discipline, disregarded crucial issues for the understanding of the author's work, the result of a lack of deepening the theoretical debate associated with political struggle between groups disputed the forefront of the discipline from the 1950s. By the hands of manuals and by a historiography that continues to narrate a stageist history with phases that succeed and advance on each other more and more approaching the geography of scientific, misconceptions are perpetuated and are part of the common sense of discipline even in the present . Among the conclusions of the paper, it is that, up to now, in terms of analysis of the work of Richard Hartshorne, the readings are either incomplete or completely misleading.