Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-08042016-123008
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Favaro Verdi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Bomfim, Paulo Roberto de Albuquerque
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Title in Portuguese
Produção geográfica e ruptura crítica: a geografia uspiana entre 1964 e 1985
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura civilmilitar
Escola francesa de geografia
Geografia crítica
Marxismo
Universidade de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de Mestrado analisa a produção acadêmica do Departamento de Geografia da Universidade de São Paulo como momento fundamental do movimento de ruptura crítica da Geografia brasileira na segunda metade do século XX. A partir da hipótese de que os antecedentes da renovação podem ser encontrados na produção geográfica do referido departamento e nos periódicos da Associação dos Geógrafos Brasileiros (SILVA, 1983), empreendeu-se o levantamento e a análise das dissertações de Mestrado, teses de Doutorado, Livre-Docência e Cátedra defendidas no Departamento de Geografia da USP entre 1964 e 1985. Tal recorte temporal refere-se ao período da ditadura civil-militar no Brasil e constitui o contexto sócio-histórico de desenvolvimento da renovação crítica na ciência geográfica brasileira. Compreendemos que o estabelecimento da relação entre texto a produção acadêmica - e contexto a ditadura civil-militar - (CANDIDO, 1981) revela as determinações da produção e consolidação de um pensamento crítico em um momento de repressão. A análise das dissertações e teses demonstrou a existência de um diálogo entre a Geografia brasileira e a Escola Francesa de Geografia, a qual fundamentou diversas perspectivas teóricas e metodológicas nos trabalhos analisados a partir, essencialmente, da obra de três geógrafos franceses: Pierre Monbeig, Pierre George e Yves Lacoste. Neste trabalho analisamos também o diálogo entre a produção acadêmica do Departamento de Geografia da USP e a obra destes três autores. Compreendemos que a renovação crítica se consolidou como uma ruptura em relação à perspectiva da Escola Francesa de Geografia, construindo uma Geografia baseada no materialismo histórico que analisa a relação entre sociedade e espaço dialeticamente. As dissertações e teses analisadas, portanto, revelam um movimento de ruptura metodológica, fruto de um processo de ruptura crítica em relação à tradição herdada da Escola Francesa de Geografia e de ruptura política em relação à ditadura civil-militar, constituindo assim o chamado movimento da Geografia Crítica no Brasil.
Title in English
Geographical production and critical rupture: USPs Geography between 1964 and 1985
Keywords in English
Civil-military dictatorship
Critical Geography
French Geography school
Marxism
University of São Paulo
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the academic production of the Department of Geography at the University of São Paulo as a fundamental moment of the critical rupture movement of the Brazilian Geography in the second half of the twentieth century. From the hypothesis that the antecedents of this movement can be found in the geographical production of that department and in the journals of the Associação dos Geógrafos Brasileiros (SILVA, 1983), it was undertaken the survey and analysis of the Master's dissertations, Doctoral, Post-Doctoral and Chair theses presented at USPs Department of Geography between 1964 and 1985. Such a time frame refers to the period of the civil-military dictatorship in Brazil and constitutes the socio-historical context of the critical renewal movement in the Brazilian geographic science. We understand that the establishment of the relationship between text - the academic production - and context - the civil-military dictatorship - (CANDIDO, 1981) reveals the determinations of the production and the consolidation of a critical thinking during a time of repression. The analysis of the academic production demonstrated the existence of a dialogue between the Brazilian Geography and the French Geography School, which had based different theoretical and methodological perspectives in the analyzed production, especially the work of three French geographers: Pierre Monbeig, Pierre George and Yves Lacoste. In this dissertation we analyze the dialogue between the academic production of USPs Department of Geography and the work of these three authors. We understand that the critical renewal was consolidated as a rupture with the perspective of the French School of Geography, building a Geography based on historical materialism that examines the relationship between society and space dialectically. The analyzed dissertations and theses therefore reveal a methodological rupture movement, the result of a process of critical rupture with the tradition inherited from the French Geography School and political rupture with the civil-military dictatorship, thus constituting the so-called Critical Geography movement in Brazil.