Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-08082016-115119
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Yamada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Reinaldo Paul Pérez (President)
Barrozo, Ligia Vizeu
Leme, Mônica Bueno
Title in Portuguese
Formas de representação da densidade demográfica para a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo com base em dados do Censo 2010 do IBGE
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espacial
Dasimétrico
Planejamento urbano
População
Setores censitários
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal desenvolver formas de representação da densidade demográfica para a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP). Acredita-se que estes estudos possam estabelecer metodologias de trabalho úteis para subsidiar ações de planejamento e gestão desta complexa metrópole. Os estudos desenvolvem um procedimento com análise espacial realizado em ambiente SIG, o tratamento dasimétrico. O tratamento dasimétrico procura resolver certas incoerências do método coroplético, quando este é aplicado a bases censitárias, para isso conta com bases auxiliares de informação para melhor localizar a distribuição de densidade populacional. Tal procedimento é oportuno pois conta-se com considerável patrimônio cartográfico disponível para a área em estudo. Para dar coerência aos procedimentos realizados, faz uma revisão com um viés humanista, procurando entender o estado da evolução da Cartografia, posicionando a análise espacial em meio a outras linguagens, correntes cartográficas e suas discussões.
Title in English
Means of representation of demographic density for Região Metropolitana de São Paulo based in 2010 IBGE Census data
Keywords in English
Census tracts
Dasymetric
Population
Spatial analysis
Urban planning
Abstract in English
This research has as main purpose to develop types of demographic density representation from the Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP). Its believed that studies could establish useful work methodologies to subsidize planning actions and management of this complex metropolis. Studies develop a procedure with spatial analysis accomplished in GIS environment, the dasymetric treatment. The dasymetric treatment seeks to solve certain inconsistencies from choropleth method, when this is applied to a census basis, for this auxiliary basis of information is needed to better locate the distribution of population density. Such procedure is timely because it can count on considerable cartographic property available to the study site. To give consistency for performed procedures, revises with a humanistic bias, looking for understand the evolution status of Cartography, positioning the spatial analysis amid other languages, cartographic chains and their discussions.