Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-08102010-125022
Document
Author
Full name
Edna Celeste Vieira Bonassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib (President)
Almeida, Maria Isabel de
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Title in Portuguese
Globalização na escola, para além de um conteúdo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Ensino e aprendizagem
Geografia
Globalização
Juventude
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata do ensino da globalização, enquanto conteúdo no último ano do Ensino Fundamental. A pesquisa envida nos caminhos de compreensão da globalização no campo teórico, mas enfocada principalmente em sua materialização no lugar de vivência do aluno, expresso no cotidiano e as relações dialéticas aí geradas a fim de oportunizar condições de contexto dessa temática para encaminhamento do tema nas aulas de Geografia. O nascedouro desta proposta ocorreu em função de contradições e paradoxos no comportamento dos alunos em relação à posse e uso de aparelhos tecnológicos de última geração, e também, das dificuldades, enfrentadas por nós professores, no ensino desse conteúdo. Assim, o objetivo da pesquisa está direcionado para a possibilidade de contextualizar o conteúdo da globalização na perspectiva dialética, considerando as variáveis que se lhe constituem, as dimensões: tecnológica, cultural, política, econômica e social, manifestas e imbricadas no cotidiano. Antes, porém é dedicado um espaço de compreensão do jovem e sua condição no contexto da e na globalização, se perfazendo no lugar do vivido, do cotidiano. O jovem, neste início de século, vive em presentes perpétuos, fragmentados pelas imagens, signos e significados; o tempo presente é um momento aparentemente único, descolado de um passado e supostamente sem vínculo com o futuro. A juventude, enquanto condição está equacionada nos moldes da racionalidade econômica e disponibilizada à globalização através dos sentidos orientados para o mercado de consumo neste momento sócio histórico e cultural, quando os signos, produtos e cultura, tomam a forma de mercadoria e delineiam comportamentos que sugerem o imediatismo e a efemeridade. Demonstramos as relações do contexto através das respostas dadas pelos alunos, seja no questionário de perguntas fechadas ou abertas. Para tanto, se fez necessária a compreensão de elementos constitutivos da globalização, no caso, destaca-se a tecnologia e o consumo, este com conotação cultural, em decorrência da ênfase dada às mercadorias-signos, imagens e bens que, em geral, ganham novos significados no processo, assim como a cidadania atrelada aos direitos de consumo a serviço do capitalismo. Tem-se nessa dialética a relação ensino aprendizagem da e na globalização objetivado no desenvolvimento formativo do aluno. Nesse sentido, destacamos as entrevistas com os professores, a fim de apurar como é articulado o conteúdo da globalização, no último ano do Ensino Fundamental, na intenção de evidenciar as dificuldades desses profissionais com relação ao tema para um posicionamento mediante às questões relevantes e propor sugestões. O encaminhamento, por sua vez, se constitui como eixo de sugestões possíveis para compor a articulação do conteúdo da globalização no movimento dialético das dimensões que lhe perfazem, a fim de favorecer o ensino e aprendizagem desse tema tão complexo. Faz-se necessário ainda tornar significativo o conteúdo a partir da realidade vivida por esses jovens e contribuir para um modo de pensar mais consciente e formador do aluno no desenvolvimento da cidadania.
Title in English
Globalization at school, beyond a content
Keywords in English
Day-to-day life
Geography
Globalization
Teaching and learning
Youth
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the teaching of globalization as course content in the final year of primary level education. The study endeavors to bring to light how globalization is understood at the theoretical level, however, it mainly focuses on how globalization is inserted into the everyday experience of students, how it is expressed in their day-to-day lives and the dialectic processes that arise therein, with the purpose of taking advantage of the contextual conditions of this subject matter and how it is delivered in Geography classes. The concept for this study arose from the contradictions and paradoxes evident in the behavior of students with regards to their possession and use of the latest generation technological devices, and also from the difficulties that we, as teachers, face in teaching this subject. Thus, the aim of this study concerns the possibility of contextualizing the subject of globalization from a dialectic perspective, considering the variables that constitute it: the technological, cultural, political, economic and social dimensions, which overlap each other in everyday life. Beforehand, however, part of the study is dedicated to the comprehension of youths and their position in the context of globalization, and how it is received in their experiences and daily life. At the beginning of this new century, youths are living in the "perpetual present", a world fragmented by a plethora of images, signs and meanings; the present time is an apparently unique moment, detached from the past and with supposedly no link to the future. Youth as a condition is laid out in the moulds of economic rationality and is exposed to globalization through senses that are oriented towards the consumer market at this socio-historical and cultural junction, when signs, products and culture take the form of merchandise and delineate a type of behavior defined by immediatism and ephemerality. The students relationships with the context are demonstrated by the replies they gave in questionnaires containing both closed-ended and open-ended questions. Accordingly, comprehension of the formative elements of globalization is necessary, in this case technology and consumption stand out, the latter with a cultural connotation, as a result of the emphasis given to merchandise comprising of signs, images and goods that, in general, take on new meaning in the process, like citizenship linked to the consumption rights at the service of capitalism. This dialectic process is apparent in the relationship between the teaching and learning of globalization, aimed at the formative development of the student. Accordingly, interviews with teachers are emphasized, with the purpose of ascertaining how the subject of globalization is articulated in the final year of primary level education, with the intention of making evident the difficulties that these professionals face with regards to the subject, when they are confronted by relevant issues, and to propose suggestions. In turn, the promotion of this subject is the axis for possible suggestions to compose the articulation of globalization as subject matter in the dialectic movement of the dimensions it takes on, with the purpose of favoring the teaching and learning of this complex subject. Furthermore, it is necessary to make the content relevant from the standpoint of the reality experienced by these youths and to contribute to a more conscious manner of thinking and educating the student in the development of citizenship.