Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-09042024-132914
Document
Author
Full name
Helga Kress Meirelles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Marcos, Valeria de (President)
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros
Nascimento, Lisângela Kati do
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres e soberania alimentar nas comunidades quilombolas de Barra do Turvo, Vale do Ribeira - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Quilombolas
Feminismos
Mulheres
Soberania Alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar do fortalecimento do movimento feminista e de um maior reconhecimento da mulher e de seu trabalho, as disparidades de gênero ainda estão fortemente presentes em nossa sociedade, sendo ainda mais expressivas no campo. No geral, no debate sobre o campesinato destaca-se a importância da família na organização do trabalho, porém, tende-se a não visibilizar as complexas relações de poder presentes dentro dela e os papéis específicos desempenhados pelos seus membros. Dessa forma, ao pensarmos na articulação do trabalho camponês, é necessário ampliar essa análise e considerar as dinâmicas poder que envolvem as atividades agrícolas, bem como os papéis individuais e coletivos no interior da produção familiar. Para aprofundar a compreensão da questão de gênero no contexto do campo brasileiro, investigamos as dinâmicas sociais em que as mulheres se encontram inseridas, analisando os papéis que reconhecem para si mesmas e são reconhecidas enquanto mulheres e pertencentes a comunidades quilombolas. Essa análise abrangeu não somente as interações dentro das estruturas familiares, mas também dentro das próprias comunidades, localizadas no município de Barra do Turvo, na região do Vale do Ribeira, em São Paulo. Além disso, investigamos como esse papel desempenhado por essas mulheres no âmbito familiar e comunitário relaciona-se à soberania alimentar. Por meio de trabalhos de campos e leituras bibliográficas foi possível aproximar da complexa e dinâmica vida econômica e social das mulheres quilombolas, bem como entender seu papel articulador e estratégico nas esferas da produção e reprodução, pois é precisamente por meio dele que se concretiza a própria continuidade das famílias e da comunidade como um todo
Title in English
Women and food sovereignty in the quilombola communities of Barra do Turvo, Vale do Ribeira - SP
Keywords in English
Feminisms
Food Sovereignty
Quilombola Communities
Women
Abstract in English
Despite the strides made by the feminist movement and the increased acknowledgment of women and their contributions, gender disparities persist notably in our society, and this is even more pronounced in rural settings. While discussions about agrarian issues often highlight the family's importance in labor organization, the nuanced power dynamics within these family units and the specific roles taken over by their members tend to remain unseen. As a result, when considering the articulation of peasant labor, it becomes imperative to expand this analysis and encompass the power dynamics that shape agricultural activities. Equally vital is the recognition of the distinct and collective roles embedded within family production. To gain a deeper understanding of gender dynamics in the context of the Brazilian countryside, we delve into the intricate social fabric within which women are embedded. We examine the roles they personally identify themselves with, and those roles assigned to them as women and members of quilombola communities. This comprehensive examination extended beyond mere familial interactions and encompassed the broader communal interactions within the municipality of Barra do Turvo, situated in the Vale do Ribeira region of São Paulo. Moreover, we explored the interconnectedness among the roles undertaken by these women within the family and the community and their contribution to food sovereignty. Through fieldwork and bibliographical analysis, we gained closer insights into the intricate and dynamic economic and social lives of quilombola women. We also grasped the pivotal and strategic role they play in the spheres of production and reproduction. It is precisely through this multifaceted role that the continuity of families and the well-being of the entire community are made concrete