Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-09112012-111948
Document
Author
Full name
Erivaldo Costa de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert
Paula, Amir El Hakim de
Title in Portuguese
As territorialidades sovietes da Revolução Russa 1905-1921: elementos de uma interpretação geográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação territorial
Revolução Russa
Ruptura social
Territorialidade estatal
Territorialidade sovietes
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa é uma abordagem geográfica da revolução russa. Mais precisamente um enfoque sobre o movimento dos sovietes dentro daquela ruptura social, cujo recorte temporal situa-se entre 1905-1921 e o âmbito espacial, o território do antigo império czarista. Para tanto, este trabalho partirá do pressuposto de que o movimento de conselhos que surgiu durante a conjuntura revolucionária na formação territorial russa, representou o engendramento de novas territorialidades em um cenário de definhamento da territorialidade estatal. Nessa perspectiva, nossa dissertação considerará ainda que as territorialidades sovietes foram um importante eixo estratégico que os bolcheviques - enquanto agentes da ruptura mobilizaram para a reafirmação da autoridade do Estado no âmbito geográfico da antiga soberania czarista.
Title in English
The Soviets territorialities of Russian Revolution 1905-1921: elements of a geographical interpretation
Keywords in English
Russian revolution
Social disruption
Soviets territoriality
State territoriality
Territorial formation
Abstract in English
The present research is a geographical approach of the Russian revolution. More precisely it is focused on the soviets movement within that social disruption, whose time frame lies between 1905 and 1921 and, its spatial ambit, the territory of the ancient tsarist empire. Therefore, this work starts from the assumption that the councils movement that emerged during the revolutionary conjuncture, in Russian territorial formation , represented the engendering of new territorialities, in a scenery of dwindling of the state-owned territoriality. In this perspective, our dissertation still considers that the soviets territorialities were important strategic axis that the Bolsheviks, as agents of the disruption, mobilized to reassertion of State authority, within the geographical ambit of the ancient tsarist sovereignty.