Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-11022019-150217
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Fernando Terence
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marcos, Valeria de (President)
Bombardi, Larissa Mies
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Torres, Mauricio Gonsalves
Treccani, Girolamo Domenico
Title in Portuguese
A acumulação capitalista entre o sangue e a imundice: processos de privatização de terras públicas federais no Sudeste Paraense
Keywords in Portuguese
Acumulação capitalista
Grilagem de terras
Privatização de terras públicas
Resistência camponesa
Sudeste Paraense
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, a partir do conceito de acumulação capitalista por meios não capitalistas, são analisados processos de privatizações de terras públicas federais no Sudeste Paraense e ações de resistência aos mesmos por parte de famílias camponesas. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio dos seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: a) entrevistas com sujeitos sociais envolvidos nos conflitos, como famílias camponesas acampadas em fazendas situadas em terras públicas federais, funcionários do Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA) e do Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário (MDA), representantes do agronegócio, integrantes de Sindicatos dos Trabalhadores e Trabalhadoras Rurais (STTR), da Comissão Pastoral da Terra (CPT) e de outros movimentos de luta pela terra da região; b) pesquisa de documentos em instituições da região como a Justiça Federal e Estadual, o INCRA, a CPT e o Centro de Pesquisa e Assessoria Sindical e Popular (CEPASP) e; c) cruzamento de dados georreferenciados do INCRA, Ministério do Meio Ambiente (MMA) e Departamento Nacional de Produção Mineral (DNPM). Foram observadas e analisadas três formas assumidas pela privatização de terras públicas no Sudeste Paraense nos últimos anos: a) a legalização da grilagem e sua transformação em propriedade privada formalmente constituída, por meio do Programa Terra Legal; b) a permanência de centenas de milhares de hectares de domínio federal nas mãos de grileiros sem a formalização da propriedade e; c) a apropriação de terras públicas federais, inclusive terras de Projetos de Assentamentos, por grandes mineradoras. A partir da análise dos dados coletados, foi constatado que a expansão de atividades econômicas como a pecuária e a mineração acabam por se servir de formas ilegais de apropriação das terras públicas. Como tais atividades, na escala em que operam, demandam áreas extensas, a privatização de terras públicas federais pela pecuária e pela mineração causa a exclusão do direito de milhares de famílias camponesas à terra de trabalho. A reação a essa situação tem acontecido por meio de ocupações de terras e da utilização de outras táticas de luta comuns na região entre o campesinato, como o bloqueio de rodovias e a ocupação de órgãos estatais. A resistência camponesa tem sido a única força social capaz de impedir, ao menos parcialmente, o avanço da privatização de terras públicas no Sudeste Paraense.
Title in English
Capitalist accumulation between blood and filth: privatization processes of federal public lands in the Southeast of Para State
Keywords in English
Capitalist accumulation
Land grilagem
Peasant resistance
Privatization of public lands
Southeast of Para State
Abstract in English
From the concept of capitalist accumulation by non-capitalist means, the processes of privatization of federal public lands in the southeast of Para and resistance actions to them by peasant families are analyzed in this thesis. The research was carried out with the following methodological procedures: a) interviews with the social subjects involved in the conflicts (as peasant families camped on farms situated on federal public lands, oficials of the National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform (INCRA) and the Ministry of Agrarian Development (MDA), representatives of agribusiness, members of Workers and Rural Workers Union (STTR), the Land Pastoral Comission (CPT) and from other movements of struggle for the land in the region; b) documents research in institutions in the region (INCRA, CPT, Center of Union and Popular Research and Advice (CEPASP) and; c) crossing of georeferenced data from INCRA, Ministry of the Environment (MMA), National Department of Mineral Production (DNPM). Three forms assumed by the privatization of public lands in the southeast of Para in recente years were observed and analyzed: a) the legalization of grilagem (illegal taking of land by means of false titles) and its transformation into private property formally constituted, using the Programa Terra Legal; b) the permanence of hundreds of thousands of hectares of federal domain in the hands of grileiros without the formalization of hte property and; c) the appropriation of federal public lands, including land for Settlement Projects, by large mining companies. From the analysis of the collected data, it was found that the expansion of economic activities such as stockbreeding and mining end up using illegal forms of appropriation of public lands. As such activities demand extensive areas on the scale at which they operate, the privatization of public federal lands for stockbreeding and mining causes the exclusion of the right of thousans of peasant families to work land. The reaction to this situation has happened with land occupations and the use of other common fighting tactics in the region among the pesasantry, such as the blocking of highways and the occupation of state organs. Peasant resistance has been the only social force capable of preventing, at least partially, the advance of privatization of public lands in the southeast of Para state.