Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Mait Bertollo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes (President)
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
A capilarização das redes de informação no território brasileiro pelo smartphone
Keywords in Portuguese
Capilarização da informação
Internet
Smartphone
Território
WhatsApp
Abstract in Portuguese
A capilarização da informação no território brasileiro por meio do smartphone e suas implicações espaciais são resultado da convergência das técnicas de telefonia e internet, cuja rede expande seu alcance para atender à demanda crescente de conexão, sob a regulação de agentes públicos e privados que determinam a implementação e o uso dessas infraestruturas. Os sistemas técnicos que compõem essa rede se fundamentam em lógicas, intenções e investimentos, induzindo seu aperfeiçoamento para a produção e o consumo desses objetos e das informações que por eles fluem de forma banalizada. O papel do smartphone é de conector e ponto de acesso, e seu funcionamento presume uma lógica reticular, pela qual as redes e as distâncias não contíguas não impedem relações cotidianas. As resultantes espaciais dos movimentos de produção, consumo, distribuição e capilarização dessa rede incidem em diferentes escalas do território, sob a influência das relações interescalares e de ordens e intencionalidades de agentes envolvidos no controle dessa rede.
Title in English
The information networks capillarization in Brazilian territory through the smartphone
Keywords in English
Capillarization of information
Internet
Smartphone
Territorry
WhatsApp
Abstract in English
The information networks capillarization in Brazilian territory through the smartphone and its spatial implications are the result of the telephony and internet techniques convergence, whose network expands its reach to meet the increasing demand for connection, under the regulation of public and private agents that determine the implementation and use of these infrastructures. The technical systems that make up this network are based on logic, intentions and investments, inducing their improvement for the production and consumption of these objects and the information that they flow in a trivial way. The role of the smartphone is of connector and access point, and its operation presumes a reticular logic, in which the networks and the noncontiguous distances do not impede daily relations. The spatial results of the movements of production, consumption, distribution and capillarization of this network affect different scales of the territory, under the influence of the interscalar relations and orders and intentionalities of agents involved in the control of this network.