Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11122015-145315
Document
Author
Full name
Kristian Oliveira de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Silva, Ricardo Gilson da Costa
Trindade Junior, Saint-Clair Cordeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Centralidade periférica e integração relativizada: uma leitura de Tefé no Amazonas
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Centralidades
Globalização relativizada
Integração territorial
Modernização incompleta
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisar a integração territorial da região do Médio Solimões no Amazonas por meio do papel da centralidade de Tefé no contexto de uma globalização relativizada é o grande objetivo desta tese. Em primeiro lugar, apresenta-se a história dos fluxos desta região via a periodização da formação histórica da centralidade tefeense. Posteriormente se analisa as funcionalidades da centralidade tefeense sob o contexto de uma modernização incompleta com o intuito de compreender as relações de Tefé com as cidades circunvizinhas, identificando os fluxos contemporâneos mais significativos social e economicamente. Em particular, estuda-se o desempenho dos serviços e das finanças, atividades que integram fragilmente a região de Tefé ao meio técnico-científico-informacional. Trata-se esta questão a partir de seu papel como cidade intermediária concomitante às funcionalidades de uma cidade regional, contribuindo para a discussão de uma dialética do território que produz o encontro entre o velho e o novo e a coexistência de divisões do trabalho modernas e pretéritas. Esta tese fornece subsídios para a compreensão de que os fluxos da centralidade tefeense integram as cidades da sua Região de Influência. Como se realiza esta integração em um subespaço onde estes mesmos fluxos são limitados e, concomitantemente, fundamentais para a economia do município de Tefé e dos circunvizinhos? Qual o papel da centralidade de Tefé na integração e desenvolvimento regional no inexorável processo de globalização contemporânea? A hipótese que uma integração relativizada perpetue a condição de pobreza e de baixo desenvolvimento social e econômico nas cidades da região de Tefé em decorrência da manutenção de condicionantes que estabelecem uma modernização incompleta orienta a pesquisa. Esta integração relativizada ocorre em razão da existência de uma rede de telecomunicações e objetos de teleação com funcionamentos deficientes, via infraestruturas limitadas, que prejudicam a fluidez das relações e dos fluxos. Evidencia-se que fluxos virtuosos, ou seja, os que permitem uma integração territorial e que fortalecem os laços e relações que subsidiam o desenvolvimento econômico e social permitem a Tefé configurar-se como um território de todos. Ao mesmo tempo identifica-se, na região do Médio Solimões, fluxos fragmentadores ou desvirtuosos à integração e ao desenvolvimento partindo de agentes da globalização que operacionalizam de forma verticalizada atividades em benefício de uma parte reduzida da população, dado seu caráter altamente seletivo.
Title in English
Peripheral centrality and relativized integration: an interpretation about Tefé in the Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazon
Centralities
Incomplete modernization
Relativized globalization
Territorial integration
Abstract in English
To analyze the territorial integration of the region of Médio Solimões in the Amazon throught the roll of Tefés centrality in the context of a relativized globalization is the main objective of this thesis. First of all, the history of this regions flows through the chronology of historical formation of the tefeense centrality is presented. Subsequently, the functionalities of the tefeense centrality are analyzed under the context of an incomplete modernization with the aim of understanding Tefés relationships with the neighboring cities, identifying the more significant contemporary flows, both socially and economically. In particular, the performance of services and finances is studied, which are activities that weakly take part in the region of Tefé in the technical-scientificinformational community. This issue is treated from its roll as an intermediary city, concomitantly to the functionalities of a regional city, and contributes to the discussion of a territory dialectic that produces the encounter between old and new and the coexistence of modern and past labor divisions. This thesis provides subsides for the better understanding that the flows of the tefeense centrality integrate the cities of its Influence Region. How does this integration takes place in a subspace where these very flows are limited and, concomitantly, fundamental to the economy of the municipality of Tefé and to the neighboring towns? What is the role of Tefés centrality in the integration and regional development in the inexorable process of contemporary globalization? The hypotheses that a relativized integration perpetuates the condition of poverty and low social and economic development in the cities of Tefés region due to maintenance of conditions that establish an incomplete modernization orient the investigation. This relativized integration occurs due to the existence of a telecommunication network and teleaction objects with malfunctions, via limited infrastructures, that can damage the fluidity of relations and flows. It is shown that virtuous flows, in other words, the ones that allow a territorial integration and that strengthen the ties and relations that subside the economic and social development enable Tefé to become a territory for all. At the same time, in the region of Médio Solimões, fragmented or non-virtuous flows of integration and development that come from globalization agents are identified and they operationalize activities in a vertical way in the interests of a reduced part of the population, given its highly selective character.