Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-12062013-100702
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth de Souza Machado Hess
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcello (President)
Almeida, Rosângela Doin de
Barrocas, Renata
Biasi, Mario de
Rossini, Rosa Ester
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta metodológica para a elaboração de Atlas Escolares para os anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental: o exemplo do município de Sorocaba - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlas escolar
Cartografia
Educação
Geografia
Sorocaba-SP
Abstract in Portuguese
No período correspondente à última década do século XX até o momento atual, observa-se que a Educação Básica no Brasil e, mais especificamente, o Ensino Fundamental, experimentou alguns avanços, em virtude de ações governamentais, visando a melhoria da qualidade da Educação nos seus diferentes níveis. No entanto, apesar destes avanços, as políticas educacionais no Brasil ainda se caracterizam pela descontinuidade e centralização. Dentro do cenário nacional, também é objeto de preocupação a qualidade da formação dos professores, bem como a sua preparação para ensinar o conteúdo previsto no currículo e, não menos importante, a verificação da aprendizagem dos alunos formados. Neste contexto, os Atlas Escolares surgem como recursos didáticos de apoio, que aliados às práticas de alfabetização cartográfica e aos exercícios em sala, permitem viabilizar o ensino/aprendizagem do conteúdo previsto de Geografia para cada ano do Ensino Fundamental. Ao propor uma metodologia para a elaboração de Atlas Escolares para o conhecimento do local, esta Tese retoma a questão de se produzir recursos didáticos e sugerir práticas de ensino que sejam adequadas tanto para professor quanto para o aluno. Portanto, são objetivos deste trabalho: propor uma metodologia para a elaboração de Atlas Escolares para o conhecimento do local; aplicar a metodologia proposta, mediante a implementação de um protótipo de Atlas Escolar para o município de Sorocaba-SP; avaliar a adequação do Protótipo em sala de aula.
Title in English
A methodological proposal for the elaboration of student atlas for the early years of Elementary School: the example of the city of Sorocaba - SP
Keywords in English
Cartography
Education
Geography
Sorocaba-SP
Student atlas
Abstract in English
During the last decade of the 20th century until the present day, one can notice that the Basic Education in Brazil and, more specifically, the Elementary School, has experienced some advances, due to government actions, seeking the improvement of the quality of Education among its different levels. However, despite of the advances, educational politics in Brazil are still characterized by the discontinuity and centralization. Inside this national scenario, the quality of the teachers formation is still a major concern, as well as their preparation to teach the curriculum contents and, not less important, the student learning verification. In this context, School Atlases arise as didactic support resources, that allied to cartographic initiation practices and classroom exercises, allow the teaching/learning achievement of the Geography contents for each grade in the Elementary School. By proposing a methodology to produce School Atlases for the local knowledge, this Doctoral Dissertation focuses on the issue of producing didactic resources and suggests teaching practices that are adequate not only for the teacher but also for the students. Therefore, these are the goals of this work: to propose a methodology for producing School Atlases for the local knowledge; to apply the proposed methodology through the implementation of a prototype of School Atlases for the city of Sorocaba (SP); to evaluate the adequacy of the prototype in the classroom environment.