Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-12062013-112427
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Mourão Miguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Wanderley Messias da (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Title in Portuguese
A biodiversidade na indústria dos cosméticos: contexto internacional e mercado brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Bioindústria
Biotecnologia
Cosméticos
Inovação
Abstract in Portuguese
As transformações recentes no perfil dos mercados de consumo de cosméticos, aliadas aos avanços das pesquisas em biotecnologia, têm propiciado novas oportunidades para diversos segmentos industriais contemporâneos. Uma das inovações representativas desse processo está associada ao desenvolvimento de produtos cosméticos baseados na crescente utilização da biodiversidade de origem vegetal. Tendo como base geral as relações entre a biodiversidade, a biotecnologia e a bioindústria, o objetivo central deste trabalho consiste em analisar algumas experiências em curso na produção de cosméticos derivados de diversos tipos de ativos naturais e, ao mesmo tempo, avaliar as tendências e os desafios representados por esse segmento industrial. Constituem objeto de levantamento empírico, um grupo selecionado e representativo desse segmento de indústrias de diferentes portes instaladas no Brasil, destacando-se aquelas localizadas no estado de São Paulo, onde ocorre atualmente a sua maior concentração, e também na região de Provence-Alpes-Cotê DAzur, localizada na França. São examinadas sob essa perspectiva, também, algumas experiências internacionais mais conhecidas e que têm se destacado no mercado mundial de cosméticos justamente pela sua liderança e seu pioneirismo nessa modalidade de inovação.
Title in English
Biodiversity in cosmetics industry: international context and the Brazilian market
Keywords in English
Biodiversity
Bioindustry
Biotechnology
Cosmetics
Innovation
Abstract in English
The recent changes in the profile of consumer markets for cosmetics, allied to advances in biotechnology research have provided new opportunities for several contemporaneous industries segments. One of the representative innovations of this process is associated to the development of cosmetic products based on the growing use of the biodiversity with vegetal origin. Based on the relationships between biodiversity, biotechnology and the bio-industry, the objective of this thesis is to analyze some experiences in progress about the production of cosmetics derived from various types of natural assets and, at the same time, evaluate trends and challenges represented by this industrial segment. Constitute object of empirical study, a selected and representative group of this industries segment from different sizes located in Brazil, especially those located in the state of São Paulo, where there is currently its higher concentration, and also in the region of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, located in France. Some of the most know international experiences have been examined from this perspective, as well. Those that have been prominent in the global cosmetics market precisely for its leadership and its pioneering on this type of innovation.