Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-12092013-105708
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Sakitani Kako
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Reinaldo Paul Pérez (President)
Biasi, Mario de
Larocca, Ana Paula Camargo
Midaglia, Carmen Lúcia Vergueiro
Morato, Rubia Gomes
Title in Portuguese
O papel dos trilhos na estruturação territorial da cidade de São Paulo de 1867 a 1930
Keywords in Portuguese
Bondes
Cartografia
Ferrovias
Iconografia
Mapas históricos
São Paulo
Sistemas de informação geográfica
Trilhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os mapas da cidade de São Paulo, produzidos no período compreendido entre o final do século XIX e meados do século XX, revelam uma cidade em plena transformação e desenvolvimento, com aumento dos seus limites através das obras de infraestrutura, como linha férrea e de bondes, implantação dos sistemas de distribuição de água e principalmente, energia elétrica, além da construção de novas pontes, loteamentos e arruamentos de chácaras, abertura de ruas, avenidas e praças. A influência dos trilhos (trens e bondes) na estruturação territorial da cidade de São Paulo foi avaliada através da análise de mapas históricos e auxiliada pela cartografia digital. Atualmente, com os recursos técnicos disponíveis, os mapas históricos podem ser estudados de forma sistematizada buscando-se obter uma visão de conjunto a respeito das transformações no espaço geográfico ao longo do tempo. A cartografia digital, apoiada nos softwares de Sistemas de Informação Geográfica (SIG), representa essa possibilidade oferecendo recursos para armazenamento, manipulação, e visualização dos dados geográficos.
Title in English
The role of rail in the territorial structure of the city of São Paulo from 1867 to 1930
Keywords in English
Cartography
Geographic information systems
Historical maps
Iconography
Rails
São Paulo
Trains
Trams
Abstract in English
The maps of the city of São Paulo produced within period from the late nineteenth and mid-twentieth century, reveal a city undergoing transformation and development, increasing the limits of the urban through infrastructure works such as railway and trams, implementation of water distribution systems and especially electricity, in addition to building new bridges, roads and subdivisions of small farms, open streets, avenues and squares. The influence of the rails (trains and trams) in the territorial structure of the city of São Paulo was evaluated through analysis of historical maps and assisted by digital mapping. Currently, with the available technical resources, historical maps can be studied in a systematic way seeking to get an overview about the changes in geographical space over time. The digital cartography supported by Geographic Information Systems (GIS) software provides resources for storage, manipulation, and visualization of geographic data.