Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-13022009-133655
Document
Author
Full name
Vanir de Lima Belo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (President)
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Silva, Adriana Maria Bernardes da
Title in Portuguese
O enredo do carnaval nos enredos da cidade: dinâmica territorial das Escolas de Samba em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Carnaval
Cidade
Cultura
Escolas de Samba
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O carnaval das escolas de samba na cidade de São Paulo vem adquirindo um importante conteúdo social, político e econômico. Ao longo de seu desenvolvimento, passou por diversas transformações acompanhando o crescimento da cidade e adaptando-se aos novos conteúdos urbanos e a imposições políticas e técnicas. Todavia, ainda guarda um caráter genuíno atrelado à festa, característica de sua gênese. Diante disso, essa pesquisa se desenvolve a partir de uma periodização composta por três períodos definidos pelos eventos mais significativos observados ao longo da história dessa manifestação cultural. As variáveischave determinantes para a ruptura dos períodos são as normas e as políticas públicas realizadas com a finalidade de desenvolvê-las e, como conseqüência dessas ações, as divisões sociais e territoriais do trabalho criadas na produção dos desfiles carnavalescos em relação aos diferentes circuitos da economia urbana. O objetivo é compreender a dinâmica territorial das escolas de samba em São Paulo através da análise do processo de produção do carnaval que inclui a ação de diversos agentes na cidade, considerando a tendência à apropriação dessa manifestação popular pela indústria cultural. E analisar a forma como os membros das escolas de samba produzem cultura e fazem política, utilizando-se dos novos conteúdos técnicos que a cidade oferece, para se organizar e buscar formas de suprir suas necessidades.
Title in English
The scenario of carnival in storylines of city: territorial dynamics of Schools of Samba in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Carnival
City
Culture
São Paulo
School of Samba
Abstract in English
The carnival made by the Schools of Samba in the city of São Paulo has been acquiring important social, politics and economics content. Throughout its development several changes have occurred, following the city growth and adapting itself to the new urban contents and political and technical impositions. It still keeps a genuine feature related to the party, typical of its genesis. Thus, this paper has been developed, based on a three- part periodisation determined by the most significant events through the history of this cultural manifestation. The determinant events that mark the rupture of periods are the public politics and norms created with the purpose of developing this manifestation and, as a consequence of these actions, the social and territorial division of labour originated during the production of carnival parades related to different circuits of the urban economy. The objective is to comprehend the territorial dynamics of Schools of Samba in São Paulo through the analysis of the process of carnival production that includes the action of several agents in the city, considering the trend of appropriation of this manifestation by the culture industry. And to analyze the way the members of Schools of Samba produce culture and political actions, making use of new technical contents offered by the city, to organize themselves and search for new ways of fulfilling their needs.