Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-13022019-163914
Document
Author
Full name
Giulliano Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Girotto, Eduardo Donizeti
Lira, Larissa Alves de
Raimundo, Sílvia Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade e as ideologias geográficas: entidade e território em Macunaíma o herói sem nenhum caráter
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação Nacional Brasileira
Ideologias Geográficas
Macunaíma
Mário de Andrade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como finalidade estimular uma reflexão sobre a busca incansável efetuada por Mário de Andrade pela descoberta da entidade nacional brasileira e da gênese do território nacional na obra Macunaíma o herói sem nenhum caráter. Escrita nos anos 1920, essa década é reconhecida como momento fundamental do aparecimento de uma concepção moderna de Brasil. No interior dessa concepção destacam-se aquelas ideias acerca da nacionalidade e da identidade brasileiras, trazendo consigo densa análise acerca da espacialidade. Apoiando-se nessa ideia, delineou-se, a partir da organização do espaço no Brasil, uma concepção de entidade e de formação territorial brasileiras em Mário de Andrade sinalizadas em Macunaíma, tido como um dos mais expressivos intelectuais brasileiros do período. Trata-se de um estudo em que a figura do indivíduo expressivo de Lucien Goldmann assim como a do intelectual de Antonio Gramsci constitui-se como roteiro metodológico básico. As transformações no seio da sociedade brasileira e suas manifestações sobre a produção do espaço na elaboração de uma identidade nacional ocupam neste trabalho uma das principais preocupações.
Title in English
Mário de Andrade and the geographic ideologies: entity and territory in Macunaíma  the hero with no character
Keywords in English
Brazilian National Formation
Geographicals Ideologies
Macunaíma
Mário de Andrade
Abstract in English
This research aims to stimulate a reflection on the tireless search made by Mário de Andrade for the discovery of the Brazilian national entity and the genesis of the national territory in the work Macunaíma - the hero with no character. Written in the 1920s, this decade is recognized as the fundamental moment of the emergence of a modern conception of Brazil. Within this conception stand out those ideas about Brazilian nationality and identity, bringing with it a dense analysis about spatiality. Based on this idea, a conception of Brazilian territorial entity and formation in Mário de Andrade, signaled in Macunaíma, was considered as one of the most expressive Brazilian intellectuals of the period. It is a study in which the figure of the expressive individual of Lucien Goldmann - as well as that of the intellectual of Antonio Gramsci - constitutes as basic methodological route. The transformations within Brazilian society and its manifestations on the production of space in the elaboration of a national identity occupy in this work one of the main concerns.