Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-13072018-151546
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Cristina Lourenço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Théry, Neli Aparecida de Mello (President)
Carpio, Augusto Jose Antonio Lazaro Castro
Castro, José Esteban
Jayo, Martin
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Title in Portuguese
Formação e influência política das redes ambientalistas amazônicas a partir das experiências mato-grossenses
Keywords in Portuguese
Mato Grosso
Organizações
Participação social
Redes ambientalistas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa, partindo do estudo de caso do Fórum Mato-grossense de Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento (FORMAD), como essa rede ambientalista de organizações desenvolveu estratégias de influência na tomada de decisões socioambientais nas esferas dos municípios e do estado mato-grossenses e federal brasileira. Consideramos o período entre a Conferência das Nações Unidas sobre o Meio Ambiente e o Desenvolvimento (CNUMAD) até a Conferência das Nações Unidas sobre Desenvolvimento Sustentável (1992 a 2012), período esse que coincide com os vinte anos de intensificação dos debates ambientais entre governo e as diversas camadas da sociedade civil no Brasil. Usamos uma abordagem dialética para a reflexão sobre as entrevistas e análise de documentos governamentais referentes à participação nos processos decisórios ambientais, dados abertos, portais de transparência governamentais e os arquivos do fórum. Explicitam-se na análise: 1) a complexidade das negociações entre a rede (cuja realidade é compartilhada com outras redes de semelhante escopo) e as esferas governamentais; 2) as repercussões da descentralização, configurada desde a Constituição de 1988 até o presente momento, à participação; 3) a necessidade de refletir sobre a efetividade das instituições participativas (neste caso, voltadas ao ambiente); 4) a dificuldade de atribuição de uma escala à atuação das redes. A importância das ideologias geográficas à geopolítica perpassa o raciocínio de grande parte do trabalho. Como resultado, esta pesquisa visa, a partir das experiências de negociação desse fórum, reconhecer as possibilidades participação social.
Title in English
Genesis and political influence of Amazonian environmental networks from Mato Grosso experiences
Keywords in English
Environmental networks
Mato Grosso
Organizations
Social participation
Abstract in English
This research evaluates, based on the case study of Mato Grosso Environment and Development Forum (FORMAD), how this environmental network has developed their influence strategies in environmental decision making, regarding municipal and state Mato Grosso spheres of government and the Brazilian federal government. We consider the period between the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) and the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (1992-2012), which coincides with the twenty-year intensification of environmental debates between government and civil society in Brazil. We use a dialectical approach in order to analyze the interviews and government documents regarding participation in environmental decision-making. In this analysis some relevant questions have emerged: 1) the complexity and difficulty of establishing negotiations between this network (whose reality is shared with other networks regarding the same subject) and federal, state and municipal levels; 2) the impact of decentralization on civil society participation set from the 1988 Constitution; 3) the need to think about effectiveness of participatory institutions (in this case, concerning the environment); 4) the difficulty of assigning a scale to network performance. We also argue that geographical ideologies play an important role in geopolitics. As a result, this research aims recommending ways for a better match between the possibilities of governability and participation in order to strengthen environmental governance between government spheres.