Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-14022011-142752
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Rodrigues Deli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Margarida Maria de (President)
Lemos, Amalia Ines Geraiges de
Ramos, Aluísio Wellichan
Title in Portuguese
Da fazenda Caguaçu à área de proteção ambiental: a APA do Carmo no cerne da Zona Leste paulistana
Keywords in Portuguese
Grilagem
Posse e propriedade da terra
São Paulo (cidade)
Unidade de conservação
Urbanização
Zona leste
Abstract in Portuguese
Na efervescência dos movimentos sociais durante os anos de 1980, na Zona Leste da capital paulista, uma área, em grande parte propriedade da Companhia Metropolitana de Habitação de São Paulo (COHAB-SP), torna-se, em meio à intensa urbanização do entorno, objeto de luta popular visando a sua preservação ambiental. Em 1989, após diversas manifestações da sociedade civil organizada, foi aprovada a lei de criação da Área de Proteção Ambiental do Parque e Fazenda do Carmo (APA do Carmo). Uma APA é uma unidade de conservação que, entre suas principais características inclui a de não exigir desapropriações e a de definir, através do estabelecimento de um zoneamento, categorias de uso diferenciadas para cada zona, desde a menos restritiva até a mais restritiva. A presente pesquisa propõe-se a uma reconstituição histórica desse espaço, que se constituiu em APA no cerne da Zona Leste paulistana, e orientou-se pela indagação das razões que teriam levado um conjunto de grandes glebas contíguas de terras, com atributos ambientais que justificaram a luta pela sua preservação, a não ser alcançado pela avassaladora urbanização do entorno. A consulta a documentos de cartórios e a outros reunidos em arquivos públicos formou a base que permitiu a reconstituição, em alguns de seus aspectos, da história do espaço da porção da Zona Leste que hoje contém a APA do Carmo. Para tanto, três recuos históricos foram definidos para orientar a análise de transformações desse espaço. Um deles considerou a existência do aldeamento de São Miguel (parte do projeto de reorientação da ocupação do planalto paulistano no período colonial, baseado na utilização de mão-de-obra indígena e posto em prática no contexto da estruturação fundiária da época, fundada no sistema de sesmarias). Um outro recuo privilegiou o período de quase duzentos (de 1722 até 1919) no qual a fazenda Caguaçu se formou e permaneceu nas mãos dos padres da Província Carmelitana Fluminense. Por fim, o último deles enfocou os primórdios do processo de urbanização na cidade de São Paulo (entre o final do século XIX e o início do XX), quando os mecanismos utilizados pelos agentes do mercado de terras em formação, beneficiados pela complexa e imprecisa estrutura fundiária herdada do período colonial, deixaram marcas indeléveis na urbanização da Zona Leste paulistana.
Title in English
From the Caguaçu farm to the area of environmental protection: the APA Carmo in the east zone of São Paulo
Keywords in English
East zone
Land fraud
Ownership and property of land
São Paulo (the city)
Unit of conservation
Abstract in English
Within the fervor of the social movements of the 1980s, an area, on the Eastside of the city of São Paulo, mostly owned by São Paulo's Metropolitan Housing Company (COHAB-SP), became the target of the popular movements struggle to safeguard the natural environment, in large part due to the pressure of the intense urbanization that surrounded it. In 1989, after many manifestations by these movements, a law was approved, creating the Area of the Protection of Nature of the Park and Agricultural Estate of Carmo (APA do Carmo). An APA is a unit of conservation, which has as one of its principle characteristics that of not exacting compulsory seizure of property. Another is that, by establishing zoning, categories are defined for the various usages of each zone, ranging from the least to the most restrictive. This study proposes to give an historical reconstruction of the space that now constitutes this APA in the heart of the Eastern side of the city of São Paulo and was provoked by queries arising from the rationale that has led to a string of large tracts of adjacent land with environmental features that justify the struggle for their preservation, so as not to be overrun by the savage urbanism that surrounds them. The source used, in many aspects, for reconstructing the history of the area in the East Zone, that now holds the APA do Carmo, was the consultation of documents from land registry offices and other public archives. For such three historical boundaries were defined to guide the analysis of the transformation of these spaces. One of them examined the existence of the aldeamento de São Miguel, a type of enforced indigenous village system (part of a project that proposed to reorganize the habitation of the plateau of São Paulo, during the colonial period, based on the use of indigenous labor and put into practice in the context of the structure of property ownership of the time, founded on the system called the Sesmarias). Another boundary investigated a period of almost two hundred years (from 1722 until 1919) in which a large agricultural estate, called Caguaçu, was formed and remained in the hands of a male community of the Carmelite Order, Rio Province, (Provincia Carmelitana Fluminense). Finally, the last boundary focused on the origins of the process of urbanization in the city of São Paulo (between the end of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth century), when property agents, dealing in land for urban development, were able to take full advantage of a complex and nebulous land structure handed down from the colonial period, and exploit mechanisms that left indelible marks on the urbanization of the East Zone of São Paulo